International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Crashed session

French translation: session plantée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crashed session
French translation:session plantée
Entered by: Finn Skovgaard

13:45 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Crashed session
"special messages for recovery of a crash session"

merci!
Katell Deletre
session plantée
Explanation:
A 'plantage' can be any element that crashed - the op system, an application, server etc. 'session' narrows it in a bit and is not just a filler. From a grammar point of view, the original question has 'session' as the noun, while 'plantage' is the noun in one of the other answers. A simple google search will do to verify.
Selected response from:

Finn Skovgaard
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5session plantéeFinn Skovgaard
4défaillance
Stéphane Le Faou
4récupération de données suite au plantage
Glen McCulley
4défaillance
Stéphane Le Faou
4un plantage
DocteurPC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crashed session
un plantage


Explanation:
who hasn't had one of those?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 13:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also GDT for plantage

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crashed session
défaillance


Explanation:
ou "panne". Juste une suggestion

Stéphane Le Faou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Finn Skovgaard: Too wide. It can mean virtually anything.
4 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crashed session
récupération de données suite au plantage


Explanation:
...

Glen McCulley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Finn Skovgaard: that would be changing the meaning. Nobody is talking about recovery of data, just a session.
2 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crashed session
session plantée


Explanation:
A 'plantage' can be any element that crashed - the op system, an application, server etc. 'session' narrows it in a bit and is not just a filler. From a grammar point of view, the original question has 'session' as the noun, while 'plantage' is the noun in one of the other answers. A simple google search will do to verify.

Finn Skovgaard
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crashed session
défaillance


Explanation:
ou "panne". Juste une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-16 14:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups ! mauvaise manipulation

Stéphane Le Faou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench