KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

bearer

French translation: porteur


05:11 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
English term or phrase: bearer
beraer in telecommunication
mickael
French translation:porteur
Explanation:
sorry bad link:
:-)
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot Amanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4porteuse
Didier Fourcot
4porteur
Amanda Grey
4porteur
Amanda Grey
4preneur, abonnéxxxHenri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preneur, abonné


Explanation:
selon le contexte

xxxHenri
Grading comment
because it's not a telecommunication word
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because it's not a telecommunication word

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porteur


Explanation:
see the ITU database below


    Reference: http://www.itu.int/search/wais/scripts/SFgate.cgi?language=E...
Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porteur


Explanation:
sorry bad link:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.itu.int/search/wais/Termite/index.html
Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks a lot Amanda

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porteuse


Explanation:
"porteuse" is feminine, it has been born as "bearer frequency" (fréquence porteuse) in the earlier times of the radio (also called "carrier")

It has kept since them its meaning of frequency used for the transport of the information, the information itself being in the modulation of the bearer: AM: Amplitude Modulation, FM: Frequencey Modulation, phase modulation, not to mention other more obscure methods



    Reference: http://sos-informatique.qc.ca/reseaux.htm
    Reference: http://www-mo.enst-bretagne.fr/~metz/outils/lexique/lex_b.ht...
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68