fine time/coarse time

French translation: temps précis (exact) / temps brut (approximatif)

English term or phrase:fine time/coarse time
French translation:temps précis (exact) / temps brut (approximatif)
Entered by: Martine Etienne

08:59 Oct 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / radar ??
English term or phrase: fine time/coarse time
In Core 3 the fine time is distributed by the BTS OSD with 2 Hz. The time_48 message contains a 20 bit fine time. The 16 lsb’s of this time are copied by al the NRM-2 boards in their running clock registers. The 4 msb’s are ignored. NRM-2 boards extrapolate the time until they receive another fine time update. The coarse time is provided by the first full sigma node to be switched on of the system. The coarse time is 32 bits and is sent only once (during switching on). The coarse time is provided by the network cpu board of the node.


Pas très "jojo" ce texte et pas trop bien écrit.. et l'agence le considère comme "pas trop technique".. hummm
Merci d'avance
Martine Etienne
Belgium
temps précis (exact) / temps brut (approximatif)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 09:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve sur IUT


TERMITE - TERMInology of TElecommunications - ITU

Serial number: AA8291, Modified on: August 1979

English: coarse *time
Source: CCIR Rep.271-5

French: temps brut
Source: CCIR Rap.271-5

Spanish: tiempo aproximado
Source: CCIR I.271-5
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci pour cette réponse précise et documentée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3temps précis (exact) / temps brut (approximatif)
GILOU
3le temps net/le temps brut
minodore
2réglage précis (défini) / réglage approximatif
lorette


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temps précis (exact) / temps brut (approximatif)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 09:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve sur IUT


TERMITE - TERMInology of TElecommunications - ITU

Serial number: AA8291, Modified on: August 1979

English: coarse *time
Source: CCIR Rep.271-5

French: temps brut
Source: CCIR Rap.271-5

Spanish: tiempo aproximado
Source: CCIR I.271-5


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2134
Grading comment
merci pour cette réponse précise et documentée

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorette: en effet !
6 mins

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
1 hr

agree  CHARLES DADOUN: Agree
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
réglage précis (défini) / réglage approximatif


Explanation:
"time" aurait la notion de "réglage" (mon interprétation)

"Fine", dans le sens de précis.
"Coarse", dans le sens de grossier, approximatif.

Sinon, voici ce que j'ai pu trouver sur le net :
PDF] Modèle Versant des données de la calibration Planck (Draft)
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
correspondant au ”Coarse Time” (nombre de secondes) et un int correspondant
au "Fine Time”. (nombre de 1/65536 second), temps TAI depuis le 01/01/1958. ...
plck-ccas-3.ias.u-psud.fr:8080/Planck_Calibration/ 041027_164415/VersantCalibModel.pdf - Résultat complémentaire

Pourrait-on parler d'"intervalle défini" et "intervalle approximatif"...




lorette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le temps net/le temps brut


Explanation:
une autre possibilite.


minodore