KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

follow me number

French translation: renvoi d'appel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow me number
French translation:renvoi d'appel

04:31 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: follow me number
This number allows a switch to forward the call wherever you want: mobile, fax or land line.
xxxFrancey
renvoi d'appel
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : télécommunication 1 / 1
téléphonie




call forwarding

Syn.
call forward
forwarding
forward


Abrév.
CFW
renvoi automatique d'appels n. m.

Syn.
renvoi automatique n. m.
renvoi d'appel n. m.
renvoi d'appels n. m.
renvoi automatique d'appel n. m.


Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Lise, pour votre rapidite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transfert d'appelsIsabelle de ROSE
4code de renvoi d'appels
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4renvoi d'appel
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renvoi d'appel


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : télécommunication 1 / 1
téléphonie




call forwarding

Syn.
call forward
forwarding
forward


Abrév.
CFW
renvoi automatique d'appels n. m.

Syn.
renvoi automatique n. m.
renvoi d'appel n. m.
renvoi d'appels n. m.
renvoi automatique d'appel n. m.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Merci Lise, pour votre rapidite!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
code de renvoi d'appels


Explanation:
Pour être plus complet. Voir explication plus haut.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfert d'appels


Explanation:
In France, the telecommunication system called 'transfert d'appels' gives you the possibility to receive your calls wherever you are; the dialer dials your usual phone number and, knowing that you have given your reference number (the one you will use to receive your calls somewhere else), he/she may be able to reach you anywhere.
Hope this explanation will suit you.


Isabelle de ROSE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Oui, cherche transfert appel sur Google et tu verras 101 000 réponses.
10 mins

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr