KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

sanity check

French translation: contrôle de conformité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sanity check
French translation:contrôle de conformité
Entered by: Beatrice Hercend

09:30 Dec 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms
English term or phrase: sanity check
After entering the command, a partial sanity check is performed to ensure that the existing system configuration is correct.
Beatrice Hercend
Contrôle d'intégrité
Explanation:
IT terminology
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci bien
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Contrôle d'intégrité
GILOU
4 +2contrôle de bon fonctionnement
SML
4une vérification du bon fonctionnement est effectuéemckinnc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une vérification du bon fonctionnement est effectuée


Explanation:
...

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrôle de bon fonctionnement


Explanation:
sanity concerne tout ce qui est "sain" et "droit". Dans le domaine des télécoms on parlera davantage de "bon fonctionnement" que de "bonne santé".

SML
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
6 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
28 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contrôle d'intégrité


Explanation:
IT terminology


    De Lucas
GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2118
Grading comment
merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
30 mins