KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

SNMP community

French translation: communauté SNMP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SNMP community
French translation:communauté SNMP
Entered by: Beatrice Hercend

18:46 Dec 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms
English term or phrase: SNMP community
Type in the name of the SNMP community that has read-only authorization.
Beatrice Hercend
Communauté SNMP
Explanation:
see reference
HTH
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Merci pour la référence, très utile.
Béatrice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1communauté SNMP
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1Communauté SNMP
Hans Hereijgers
4Protocole d'administration de réseau simpleTransOK


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Communauté SNMP


Explanation:
see reference
HTH


    Reference: http://users.info.unicaen.fr/~vbechet/tpreseau/Securite.html
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour la référence, très utile.
Béatrice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communauté SNMP


Explanation:
SNMP = (Simple Network Management Protocol) protocole simple d'administration de rede

SNMP is a commonly used protocol of TCP/IP

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protocole d'administration de réseau simple


Explanation:
L'adjectif 'simple' qulaifie le réseau et non le protocole.

TransOK
United States