KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

LDS setting

French translation: réglage du service téléphonique longue distance


19:38 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cordless phone user guide
English term or phrase: LDS setting
un des titres de la table des matières
Sandra C.
France
French translation:réglage du service téléphonique longue distance
Explanation:
LDS might be Long Distance Service
Setting is réglage or calage
Selected response from:

xxxRuby Dupret
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5réglage de la luminosité?
Patricia Lane
4réglage du service téléphonique longue distancexxxRuby Dupret


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lds setting
réglage du service téléphonique longue distance


Explanation:
LDS might be Long Distance Service
Setting is réglage or calage

xxxRuby Dupret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lds setting
réglage de la luminosité?


Explanation:
if LDS means light display setting (which also makes sense on a cordless phone) then that would be the tranlation.

in the absence of context, either answer provided so far could be right!

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench