KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

resting positively

French translation: qui couvre parfaitement


22:48 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: resting positively
Voice Reception is via a slim line-padded speaker secured to the mask and resting positively over the ear for maximum voice clarity.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:qui couvre parfaitement
Explanation:
Of course. This is poorly drafted in English.
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qui couvre parfaitementMarc Glinert
3restant bien en place/bien placé/correctement placéAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restant bien en place/bien placé/correctement placé


Explanation:
It cannot be positively or negatively over the ear. It is either correctly in place or it is not.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui couvre parfaitement


Explanation:
Of course. This is poorly drafted in English.

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci