KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

modular end

French translation: extrémité modulaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modular end
French translation:extrémité modulaire
Entered by: MultiPro

20:52 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cordless phone user guide
English term or phrase: modular end
"partie modulaire"??

In the connection section of the manual:

"Connect the **modular ends** of the two AC power adapters to the power socket on the bottom of the base and the charger, then plug the AC adapters into a standard AC wall outlet."

This part comes after the instructions on how to connect the base ("socle") to the phone line.

I hope it's enough context, let me know if more is needed :-)
Thank you!
Sandra C.
France
extrémité modulaire
Explanation:
Modular end is widely used. See some pertinent references below:

Check Valves with MODULAR END Fittings from Smart Products ...
GlobalSpec Product Announcement for Smart Products, Incorporated - Flexible
modular design incorporates check valve cartridge model 150 with a combination ...
www.globalspec.com/FeaturedProducts/Detail/SmartProducts/ Check_Valves_with_Modular_End_Fittings/17478/0

DE-STA-CO Industries Offers MODULAR END Effector Tooling System ...
Robotics Online is a full-service news and information site for industrial robotics.
Published by Robotic Industries Association (RIA), the site is rich in ...
www.roboticsonline.com/public/ articles/archivedetails.cfm?id=1223

NEWS RELEASE
DE-STA-CO INDUSTRIES OFFERS MODULAR END EFFECTOR TOOLING SYSTEM. FOR LIGHT MATERIAL
HANDLING APPLICATIONS. Rosemont, Ill., Sept. 23 2003 – To see an optimal ...
www.destaco.com/file_repository/ DESTACOind/MET-AT%20Expo-9.12.03.pdf

----------------------------------------

There are also many contextual references in the field. See for ex. below:

JPG - table de reunion modulaire evolution
table EXTRÉMITÉ MODULAIRE gris evolution référence 12247. 249,00 €. table extremité modulaire hêtre référence 12248. 249,00 € ...
www.jpg.fr/FRA/Catalog/cat_class.asp?CatIds=2,3,54,55&name=...
[PDF] Back-UPS Office 350/500
Branchez l'EXTRÉMITÉ MODULAIRE du câble d'interface sur le port de communications. de l'UPS. Branchez l'autre extrémité de ce câble sur un port série libre ...
sturgeon.apcc.com/techref.nsf/partnum/990-2072A/$FILE/990-2072A_FR.pdf

[PDF] Mode d’emploi (B/CH)f Téléphone sans fil DECT tiptel easyDECT ...
... murale. Raccordement des câbles 2. Connectez l'EXTRÉMITÉ MODULAIRE de l'adaptateur secteur à la prise d'alimentation de la base. L ...
62.138.184.176/support/tech_downloads/BA%20EasyDect1100_FR.pdf

Connectez l'EXTRÉMITÉ MODULAIRE de. l'adaptateur secteur à la prise. d'alimentation. de la base. L'autre extrêmité est branchée ...
www.tkr.de/acrobat/easydect1100-manual.pdf -

French English Dictionary
boîte d'extrémité · boîte d'extrémité de câble · boîte d'EXTRÉMITÉ MODULAIRE· boîte d'extrémité multipolaire · boîte d'extrémité unipolaire · boîte d'huile ...
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extrémité modulaire
MultiPro
3 +1See comment below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment below...


Explanation:
Sandra, some of this text of yours sounds like rather iffy non-native English --- do you know where it originates from?

This could be the case here --- 'modular end' on the face of it sounds odd!

I can think of 2 possibilities, maybe you could see if you have any other context that might supprot one or the other theory?

It might be an error for 'module end' --- i.e. the end of the power unit that is intended to be connected to the 'module' or 'unit' it is powering --- from the context given, this seems the most likely explanation...

The only way I can understand it as 'modular' would be if in some way the power supply units themselves, or their leads, have some interchangeable parts (alternative type plugs, for example...) that could be considered to make them 'modular' --- but frankly, I think this is pretty unlikely.

Let us know if your wider context could throw any light on this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-23 21:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is the first of these, I would say it would be 'côté sortie' or something like that --- maybe just 'sortie', or 'sortie appareil' --- you see the way I'm thinking ?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-23 21:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, given the lack of anything that could confirm what on earth they originally thought they meant by the description 'modular', I'd go for the safe option and just translate it simply by what logic says it SHOULD be!

As far as I can say, all they're saying is that you should connect the outputs of the 2 power units to their respective pieces of equipment that they are meant to power, and the inputs to the power socket on the wall; no more, no less...

Only thing, maybe the 2 power units are the same / interchangeable? I wouldn't have thought so, since the power unit for the charger often contains some of the charging circuitry... If the power units are different, i.e. specific to the unit they are intended for, then maybe they're really trying to say 'module-specific' --- perhaps they've been sensible enough to use different plugs?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-23 21:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "As far as I can SEE..."

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huguette Matte
1 day2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrémité modulaire


Explanation:
Modular end is widely used. See some pertinent references below:

Check Valves with MODULAR END Fittings from Smart Products ...
GlobalSpec Product Announcement for Smart Products, Incorporated - Flexible
modular design incorporates check valve cartridge model 150 with a combination ...
www.globalspec.com/FeaturedProducts/Detail/SmartProducts/ Check_Valves_with_Modular_End_Fittings/17478/0

DE-STA-CO Industries Offers MODULAR END Effector Tooling System ...
Robotics Online is a full-service news and information site for industrial robotics.
Published by Robotic Industries Association (RIA), the site is rich in ...
www.roboticsonline.com/public/ articles/archivedetails.cfm?id=1223

NEWS RELEASE
DE-STA-CO INDUSTRIES OFFERS MODULAR END EFFECTOR TOOLING SYSTEM. FOR LIGHT MATERIAL
HANDLING APPLICATIONS. Rosemont, Ill., Sept. 23 2003 – To see an optimal ...
www.destaco.com/file_repository/ DESTACOind/MET-AT%20Expo-9.12.03.pdf

----------------------------------------

There are also many contextual references in the field. See for ex. below:

JPG - table de reunion modulaire evolution
table EXTRÉMITÉ MODULAIRE gris evolution référence 12247. 249,00 €. table extremité modulaire hêtre référence 12248. 249,00 € ...
www.jpg.fr/FRA/Catalog/cat_class.asp?CatIds=2,3,54,55&name=...
[PDF] Back-UPS Office 350/500
Branchez l'EXTRÉMITÉ MODULAIRE du câble d'interface sur le port de communications. de l'UPS. Branchez l'autre extrémité de ce câble sur un port série libre ...
sturgeon.apcc.com/techref.nsf/partnum/990-2072A/$FILE/990-2072A_FR.pdf

[PDF] Mode d’emploi (B/CH)f Téléphone sans fil DECT tiptel easyDECT ...
... murale. Raccordement des câbles 2. Connectez l'EXTRÉMITÉ MODULAIRE de l'adaptateur secteur à la prise d'alimentation de la base. L ...
62.138.184.176/support/tech_downloads/BA%20EasyDect1100_FR.pdf

Connectez l'EXTRÉMITÉ MODULAIRE de. l'adaptateur secteur à la prise. d'alimentation. de la base. L'autre extrêmité est branchée ...
www.tkr.de/acrobat/easydect1100-manual.pdf -

French English Dictionary
boîte d'extrémité · boîte d'extrémité de câble · boîte d'EXTRÉMITÉ MODULAIRE· boîte d'extrémité multipolaire · boîte d'extrémité unipolaire · boîte d'huile ...



    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/French-...
MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHARLES DADOUN: Agree
21 hrs
  -> Merci Charles ! :)