KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

offset tracker

French translation: registre à décalage


12:18 Mar 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / FSK receivers
English term or phrase: offset tracker
An offset tracker is coupled to the output of the peak detector and the valley detector for taking the average of the peak and valley signals. (...) This offset tracker comprises pairs of transistors.
stefd
French translation:registre à décalage
Explanation:
Ne s'agit-il pas de ce que d'autres appellent "offset register" et qui sert à calculer ledit décalage.

Voir par ex ce document http://www.eisti.fr/~ga/download/ElnAnaPoly.pdf
qui reprend les éléments du contexte (fsk, détection de crêtes)
Selected response from:

Babel123
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3détection du décalage
Val Traductions
3 -1traceur offset
Val Traductions
3 -1traceur de compensation
Roger Chadel
1(circuit de) poursuite de décalage
Tony M
2 -1registre à décalageBabel123


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
traceur offset


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.rivalconcept-pub.com/html/marquage-publicitaire.h...
Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci mais je pense que ce n'est pas bon, il s'agit d'un terme de télécoms (ce offset tracker se trouve dans un récepteur FI détecteur de crêtes), non pas dans le domaine de la sérigraphie

Asker: merci Roger, c'est ce que j'ai également indiqué, il s'agit d'une technique de sérigraphie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roger Chadel: l'offset sur ce site est une technique d'impression, rien à voir avec les télécoms.
36 mins
  -> oui effectivement

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
détection du décalage


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 14:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou détecteur de décalage


    Reference: http://gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP271386
    Reference: http://www-gtr.iutv.univ-paris13.fr/Cours/Mat/Electronique1/...
Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Les 'offsets' des 2 sites cités ne sont pas les mêmes (il s'agit ici d'un offset de fréquence), bien que le terme soit peut être identique ; 'track' ici porte le sens de 'suivre'
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
traceur de compensation


Explanation:
offset ici est la compensation entre les pics et les vallées que le détecteur a enregistré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-06 18:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traceur c'est un faux ami, Tony a raison. Je voulais dire détecteur. Je crois que détecteur de compensation devrait marcher.

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci bcp pour cette proposition, mais je ne trouve aucune ocurrence google, il existe sans doute un terme plus technique, mais cela me place sur la bonne voie

Asker: merci pour votre proposition, après avoir poursuivi mes recherches, je pense comme vous que décalage est exact, retser le "tracker" !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: De toute façon, je ne comprends pas 'tracker' dans ce sens-là
3 hrs

2 days52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
registre à décalage


Explanation:
Ne s'agit-il pas de ce que d'autres appellent "offset register" et qui sert à calculer ledit décalage.

Voir par ex ce document http://www.eisti.fr/~ga/download/ElnAnaPoly.pdf
qui reprend les éléments du contexte (fsk, détection de crêtes)

Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Non, il ne s'agit POINT d'un 'registre à décalage' (ceci traduit l'élément logique 'shift register'. Dans votre réf., il n'existe AUCUN association entre les 2 termes cités
2 days23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(circuit de) poursuite de décalage


Explanation:
I have to put a low conf. level since I have only created this term from the literal bits I know, just in case it helps with the comprehension of the original meaning

'tracking' is given as 'poursuite' in GDT, and that seems to me perfectly logical: it is a circuit that makes one parameter 'track' or 'follow' another

I believe that 'décalage' is indeed the correct term for a frequency offset, as is the case here (plenty of web examples in telecoms contexts)

The underlying meaning of 'tracker' is indeed a 'tracking circuit', which I think is probably the way it would need to be rendered in FR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-06 17:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point is, if you detect the peak and valley FSK signal frequencies, you can derive an average, i.e. notional centre frequency, and it is the 'offset' of this frequency (presumably, from its nominal or preset value) that can be controlled using the derived voltage from this 'tracking circuit' — probably a sort of way of keeping the whole thing 'in tune'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-11 12:33:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I return to my explanation:

this site (a bi-lingual patent):

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1998/54875

refers to 'frequency offset detector' and translates it as I would expect as 'détecteur de décalage fréquence'; in your present context, this terms is nearly, but not quite exactly right (though at a pinch, you could use it and it would be understandable)

This particular detector is more than merely a detector; it uses what it detects in order to make one frequency (presumably, the FSK centre frequency) 'track' or follow any variations in the received centre frequency (which in a basic FSK system never actually exists as such, it is 'phantom', so to speak)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-11 12:42:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem; although you may not have actually made a glossary entry, unfortunately the wrong answer is still going to appear in the KudoZ archives!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, je vais poursuivre dans ce sens !

Asker: Ok thank you, I understand better now ! sorry for having choosen a bad answer. Foortunelately, I did not add it to the glossary

Asker: I am so sorry but we can't edit it ?