International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

quadrature downconversion

French translation: transposition par abaissement de fréquence en quadrature


11:53 Mar 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / FSK receivers
English term or phrase: quadrature downconversion
Contexte : However, if implemented at base-band, the desired signal at 2 MHz is down-converted to zero IF. This approach needs to use four additional mixers for single side-band, quadrature downconversion, and a 2 MHz clock generator.
je trouve à la fois des choses telles qu'abaissement, conversion à la baisse etc.. n'étant pas spécialiste du domaine, j'aimerais connaître le terme utilisé par les spécialistes.
stefd
French translation:transposition par abaissement de fréquence en quadrature
Explanation:
transposition par abaissement de fréquence = dictionnaire De luca



Resumen en francés (AF), Récepteur destiné à la transposition par abaissement de fréquence d'un signal radiofréquence (10), utilisant une transposition (par ...
www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO2004100355&pn_clas... - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

TECHNOLOGIES DE COMMUNICATIONS PAR SATELLITE : | CRCUne carte prototype de circuit imprimé pour la transposition par abaissement de fréquence dans la bande L a été mise au point. Les résultats à date sont ...
www.crc.ca/fr/html/crc/home/tech_transfer/tsatcom - 41k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup, j'ai pu trouver de nombreuses occurences de votre proposition dans de nombreux documents
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transposition par abaissement de fréquence en quadrature
GILOU
3 +1abaissement de fréquence
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downconversion
abaissement de fréquence


Explanation:
This docupment looks as if it would be of use to you on this project (worth donwloading entire PDF!), and from what I can see, it seems to be reasonably reliable (though I have to add that I don't have specialist knowledge myself of these FR terms)

C O M M U N I C A T I O N S N U M E R I Q U E S

E.7 - Modulation de fréquence (FM, FSK Frequency Shift Keying) . ... Figure 60 - Abaissement de fréquence en réception (down converter) ...

electronique.univ-fcomte.fr/enseignement/eea/comnum.pdf

As for 'quadrature', that's a separate issue in a way, you should be able to find it quite easily from usual sources... AFAIK, there isn't a special, separate term for the 2 words in collocation...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-07 12:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDt seems to confirml that 'quadrature' is the same in FR, though I have to confess I can't gelan from the rather thin context if this is 'downconversion USING quadrature' or 'downconversion OF THE quadrature SIGNAL' — or indeed, a number of other possiblities suggested by the EN word order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-07 12:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This text seems to suggest it is the preposition 'en' that is required here (you can leave out the 'digital' without changing the validity of the term):

NI PCI-5142 - Produits et services - National Instruments-

Les fonctions OSP comprennent l'abaissement numérique de fréquences en quadrature (quadrature digital downconversion, DDC), l'abaissement n.

sine.ni.com/nips/cds/view/p/lang/fr/nid/202656

One has to assume that National is a large and reputable enough manufacturer to have got it right! (I hope!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-07 12:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, quand je parle de contexte, je ne parle pas d'occurrences du terme lui-même, mais d'avoir lu le reste du document pour mieux comprendre comment marche leur bidule ! Il faut vraiment se mettre dans le peau du créateur pour comprendre le fonctionnement du circuit...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci pour votre proposition, c'est l'unique occurence de ce terme dans mon texte ........


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 mins
  -> Efharisto, Assimina!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transposition par abaissement de fréquence en quadrature


Explanation:
transposition par abaissement de fréquence = dictionnaire De luca



Resumen en francés (AF), Récepteur destiné à la transposition par abaissement de fréquence d'un signal radiofréquence (10), utilisant une transposition (par ...
www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO2004100355&pn_clas... - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

TECHNOLOGIES DE COMMUNICATIONS PAR SATELLITE : | CRCUne carte prototype de circuit imprimé pour la transposition par abaissement de fréquence dans la bande L a été mise au point. Les résultats à date sont ...
www.crc.ca/fr/html/crc/home/tech_transfer/tsatcom - 41k


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106
Grading comment
merci beaucoup, j'ai pu trouver de nombreuses occurences de votre proposition dans de nombreux documents
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci beaucoup pour votre proposition !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's the proper way to use the term in its full, long form!
1 min