KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

paid on the top

French translation: une surcharge


10:32 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: paid on the top
Tariff for phone payment:
in case of a limiter tariff, a certain fixed sum is paid on the top (and minutes are not calculated).
mariechris
French translation:une surcharge
Explanation:
C'est de l'anglais "de terrain" je suppose?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-17 10:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce peut-être aussi "un forfait". Vous pouvez finauder en parlant de "surcharge forfaitaire", etc.
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
Merci Francis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2une surchargeFrancis Marche
3 +1tarif forfaitaire à la connexion (ou à la réponse) ?
juristrad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une surcharge


Explanation:
C'est de l'anglais "de terrain" je suppose?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-17 10:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce peut-être aussi "un forfait". Vous pouvez finauder en parlant de "surcharge forfaitaire", etc.

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Francis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: je dirais surchage,
13 mins

agree  Valosh
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarif forfaitaire à la connexion (ou à la réponse) ?


Explanation:
Il s'agit peut-être d'un tarif forfaitaire payable à la réponse du correspondant ??? (sans conviction, pour autant, en raison de la manière dont c'est écrit)

juristrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: vu que les minutes ne sont pas calculées...
8 mins