KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

home location

French translation: localisation d'origine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home location (cell phones)
French translation:localisation d'origine
Entered by: Carmen Archouniani

13:19 Oct 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: home location
Toujours dans cette liste de messages:
Sorry, the home location of the roaming user is not available. Please contact customer care.
Yves Cromphaut
localisation d'origine
Explanation:
As I had put it down earlier, this has to do with locating the roamer via server. I found the two links below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-01 06:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, i had to hide my first answer in order to avoid further confusion. Originally i had "indicateur de location d'appel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-06 16:45:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci bien!
Selected response from:

Carmen Archouniani
Grading comment
J'ai fini par opter pour cette solution. Merci aux uns et aux autres pour les diverses propositions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5localisation d'origineCarmen Archouniani
4 +1adresse
dominique gutierrez
3 +1la résidence principale, l'adresse principale
Marie-Andree Dionne
4adresse électronique
Catherine CHAUVIN
3domiciliation
ormiston
3LOCALISATION NOMINALE
MRL Translation
3indicatif de siteAlain Berton
3 -1du pays d'origine
clauswe


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adresse


Explanation:
l'adresse de l'abonne n'est pas disponible.....

dominique gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
18 mins

neutral  GILOU: c'est vague, cela pourrait être l'adresse professionnelle...
29 mins
  -> c'est egal puisque c'est l'adresse associee avec le numero!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domiciliation


Explanation:
soit adresse postale, numéro fixe....

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adresse électronique


Explanation:
Ca passe par le serveur. N'est pas disponible dans le contexte.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la résidence principale, l'adresse principale


Explanation:
Il s'agit je crois du point où l'usager n'est PAS itinérant... non?

Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou l'adresse personnelle
45 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicatif de site


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai dans mes tablettes pour un client télécom.

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LOCALISATION NOMINALE


Explanation:
copié sur la page du GDT:
home location register enregistreur de localisation nominal n. m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour4 heures (2007-11-01 18:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veuillez excuser les majuscules :)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
MRL Translation
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
du pays d'origine


Explanation:
le sevice itinérant du pays d'origine...


clauswe
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Archouniani: the roamer doesn't travel necessarily out of his/her country, why pays d'origine?
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
localisation d'origine


Explanation:
As I had put it down earlier, this has to do with locating the roamer via server. I found the two links below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-01 06:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, i had to hide my first answer in order to avoid further confusion. Originally i had "indicateur de location d'appel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-06 16:45:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci bien!


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006056364
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?wo=2006056364
Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
J'ai fini par opter pour cette solution. Merci aux uns et aux autres pour les diverses propositions.