KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

keyed

French translation: branchée, connectée


16:04 Jul 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
English term or phrase: keyed
Radio Already Keyed
ZS
French translation:branchée, connectée
Explanation:
radio déjà connectée
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7branchée, connectée
GILOU
4 +2émetteur activécheungmo
4 +1émetteur (radio) en mode de transmission
Jean-Luc Dumont
4régléethierry2
4accordée, ajustée
Vamoura


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accordée, ajustée


Explanation:
dans le sens de déjà calibrée au bons endroits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 02:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the piano has been keyed=le piano a été accordé

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
branchée, connectée


Explanation:
radio déjà connectée

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins

agree  euroverbal
27 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  IsaPro
1 hr

agree  Martine Etienne
5 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
émetteur activé


Explanation:
Le verb "to key", en jargon de radio amateur, est appuyer sur la touche qui allume le micro. "Radio already keyed" est probablement un message d'erreur qui indique que le micro est déjà allumé et en onde.

"Keyed up" = allumé et réchauffé = prêt à communiquer



    Reference: http://www.ac6v.com/jargon.htm
cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs

agree  KMPrice
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
émetteur (radio) en mode de transmission


Explanation:
émetteur déjà mis/réglé en mode de transmission (transmisson en cours)


The frequency chosen for the audio tone is 1000 Hz. We assume that the *
* transmitter is already keyed (transmitting).

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réglée


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in category: 2