KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

combing

French translation: peignage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:combing
French translation:peignage
Entered by: French Locale

15:57 Apr 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: combing
Grooming - In telecommunications, the process of separating and segregating channels by combing, such that the broadest channel possible can be assembled and sent across the longest practical link.
French Locale
peignage
Explanation:
Dans le sens de séparation....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci encore ;-))

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2peignage
GILOU
2Grooming (concentration des données)Albert Golub


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peignage


Explanation:
Dans le sens de séparation....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106
Grading comment
Merci encore ;-))

Véronique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
15 mins

agree  socratisv: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1992007442
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Grooming (concentration des données)


Explanation:
Dans le contexte des communications, le processus consistant à séparer et isoler des canaux par balayage de façon à ce que le canal le plus large possible puisse être assemblé et .........

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7