KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

PAC

French translation: installation et mise en service


16:58 Sep 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Services de soutien sur lieux
English term or phrase: PAC
In addition to maintenance service on-site support is proposed for the first year after PAC.

En plus du service d’entretien, le soutien sur lieux est proposé pour la première année après PAC.

C'est l'abbréviation PAC représente ici? MdA!
Adsion
Canada
French translation:installation et mise en service
Explanation:
I'm thinking that PAC might mean 'placement and commissioning' - which would be the most likely time to start a 12-month on-site service contract.

[PDF] David L. RottmayerFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rijen and Sweden for the establishment of the AXE-10 SSP and SCP’s placement and commissioning. Worked with Siemens on the SDH transmission network ...
www.colotelecom.com/resume/David Rottmayer Resume.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Provisional Acceptance Certificate (or Certification)Serge F. Vidal
3Desimlockage
Sébastien Ricciardi
3après la présentation du bon (code) de portage
cenek tomas
3installation et mise en service
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
Robin Levey

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pac
installation et mise en service


Explanation:
I'm thinking that PAC might mean 'placement and commissioning' - which would be the most likely time to start a 12-month on-site service contract.

[PDF] David L. RottmayerFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rijen and Sweden for the establishment of the AXE-10 SSP and SCP’s placement and commissioning. Worked with Siemens on the SDH transmission network ...
www.colotelecom.com/resume/David Rottmayer Resume.pdf - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This idea works well, though the work "placement" is a little tough for this case. Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pac
après la présentation du bon (code) de portage


Explanation:
Telecom.gouv.frLogo telecom.gouv.fr ... Résilier son contrat en cours avec demande de PNM (Portage du Numéro Mobile). L’opérateur accuse réception en envoyant par courrier ...
www.telecom.gouv.fr/.../organisation-du-secteur/dossiers-se... - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires
01net. - La portabilité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-09-01 18:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] AUTORISATION DE PRELEVEMENTFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Le portage doit être confirmé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-09-01 18:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si,comme le suggère Mediametrix, PAC=Porting Authorization Code.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2008-09-01 21:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La présentation du bon de portage à son nouvel opérateur implique le début d' un nouveau contrat dans lequel le client pourra bénéficier pour la 1ère année d' un support sur site.

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pac
Desimlockage


Explanation:
PAC would be for Porting Authorization Code (ref 2)

Which is called Desimlockage in French (ref1)


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.phpmyvisites.net/definition-Desimlockage...
    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/Business/PAC.html
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pac
Provisional Acceptance Certificate (or Certification)


Explanation:
Pardon, j'avais répondu un peu vite. Si c'est de l'anglais, je vosi plutôt ceci

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
The only PAC that comes to mind in the telecoms field is this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porting_Authorisation_Code

But I don't see how it fits in your context, because it concerns the mobile phones for which there is usually no need for 'on site' support'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Media. Our context is Satellite Broadcasting System. Hope it lights up a little