KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Digital up Gradation

French translation: Passage en numérique/évolution vers le mode numérique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Digital up Gradation
French translation:Passage en numérique/évolution vers le mode numérique
Entered by: Adsion

16:29 Sep 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Conception redondante d’émetteur
English term or phrase: Digital up Gradation

Analog TV transmitter is ready to transit to digital TV transmitter. At present, when users buy TV transmitters, they naturally require the TV transmitters to be easily rebuilt into digital TV transmitters or the availability of analog and digital compatibility.
Adsion
Canada
Passage en numérique
Explanation:
Un peu plus idiomatique
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Passage en numériqueSerge F. Vidal
3 +1évolution vers le mode numériqueJean-Marc Tapernoux


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digital up gradation
évolution vers le mode numérique


Explanation:
une suggestion

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre réponse rapide, Jean-Marc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digital up gradation
Passage en numérique


Explanation:
Un peu plus idiomatique

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet: Je dirais plutôt "passage au numérique"
8 hrs