KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Snow mode

French translation: mode neige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Snow mode
French translation:mode neige
Entered by: Arnold007

19:37 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Snow mode
"Snow Mode is currently active. To Deactivate press *".
Marie Tourchin
Canada
mode neige
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-07 19:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a plein de fonctions "mode neige" sur les téléphones cellulaires. Mais je n'en connais aucune qui concerne la messagerie ( quel que soit le medium ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-07 20:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les fonctions de ce genre adaptent la prise d'image aux conditions physiques environnantes : soleil, neige aveublante etc. D'où les fonctions "mode neige", "mode plage" etc.
Même chose pour les appareils photos et caméras vidéo.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Arnold
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mode neige
Arnold007
4mode lente
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snow mode
mode neige


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-07 19:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a plein de fonctions "mode neige" sur les téléphones cellulaires. Mais je n'en connais aucune qui concerne la messagerie ( quel que soit le medium ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-07 20:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les fonctions de ce genre adaptent la prise d'image aux conditions physiques environnantes : soleil, neige aveublante etc. D'où les fonctions "mode neige", "mode plage" etc.
Même chose pour les appareils photos et caméras vidéo.

Arnold007
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Merci Arnold

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: I'm trying to agree with you that it's for the photo function of a telephone. Voicemail for father Xmas?!
23 mins
  -> Mode image ? Quel rapport avec "Snow" ?

agree  Chris Walker
1 hr
  -> Merci Chris !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snow mode
mode lente


Explanation:
If this really is referring to voicemail, then it is almost certainly a typo for 'sLow mode', as in the following webrefs:

vB Easy Archive - Voicemail system upgrade? Direct to voicemail is not actually related to the voicemail system itself. .... The new system is not as wordy as the old was in slow mode, but I would ...
www.howardforums.com/archive/topic/192303-1.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Re: another GPS idea - speed-sensitive voicemail (Power usage)If the CPU @ slow mode is 50mW and the GSM at idle is 30mW, then I would consider 45mW ... Re: another GPS idea - speed-sensitive voicemail Eric van Horssen ...
community@lists.openmoko.org/msg08034.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/community@lists.openmoko.org/msg08034.... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 21:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cost, Power, And Parallelism In Speech Signal Processing - Custom ...a voice-mail compressor. In section 2 we explain how a. slow mode not only reduces the power level, but can also. reduce the total energy consumption. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/4489/12733/00590718.pdf?tp=&isnumber=&arnumber=590718 - Similar pages
DSP Group, Inc. Products for Embedded Computing... Provides full-duplex speaker phone as well as voice mail messaging ... (N- clock division factor), 1.5 + 14.5/N mA at SLOW mode at 3.3V, 1µA at STOP mode ...
www.embedded-computing.com/products/search/?q=DSP Group, In... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure if that would be it, as there are more than one sentence with "snow" or "snow mode". Please refer to clarification at the top of the page, to read more example. Thank you for help.