KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

incumbent PTO

French translation: opérateurs téléphoniques existants ou historiques


10:28 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: incumbent PTO
Migration of incumbent PTOs to Newxt Generation Networks could disrupt continuity of Colt's access to incumbent PTO wholesale products.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:opérateurs téléphoniques existants ou historiques
Explanation:
Deux suggestions : PTO - Public Telecommunications Operator
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5opérateur historique
Bintou Koné
3opérateurs téléphoniques existants ou historiquesJohn Peterson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incumbent pto
opérateurs téléphoniques existants ou historiques


Explanation:
Deux suggestions : PTO - Public Telecommunications Operator

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incumbent pto
opérateur historique


Explanation:
incumbent
noun 1. holder, keeper, bearer, CUSTODIAN
Collins Essential Thesaurus 2nd Edition 2006

Example sentence(s):
  • Incumbent PTO\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'s in France and Germany have lost more market share than BT in the UK.
Bintou Koné
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench