KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

remote procedure calls

French translation: appels de procédure distante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remote procedure calls
French translation:appels de procédure distante
Entered by: Fabien Champême

08:58 Dec 15, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: remote procedure calls
This information is stored in a database table on board and transmitted at the same time on a shore based database server using SOAP remote procedure calls.
Sylvie André
France
appels de procédure distante
Explanation:
Appels de procédure distante.
SOAP est un protocole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2010-12-15 09:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir par exemple http://deptinfo.cnam.fr/Enseignement/CycleSpecialisation/SAR...
C'est aussi la terminologie employée par Microsoft.
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4appels de procédure distante
Fabien Champême
4 +1Appels de procédure à distance
serge awono


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Appels de procédure à distance


Explanation:
Cf. lien


    Reference: http://assiste.com.free.fr/p/services_windows/appel_de_proce...
serge awono
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaudD: Oui
49 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appels de procédure distante


Explanation:
Appels de procédure distante.
SOAP est un protocole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2010-12-15 09:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir par exemple http://deptinfo.cnam.fr/Enseignement/CycleSpecialisation/SAR...
C'est aussi la terminologie employée par Microsoft.

Fabien Champême
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pjg111
2 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Marie-Ange Archambault
56 mins

agree  Val Traductions
4 hrs