KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Any Key Answer function

French translation: décrocher toute touche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Any Key Answer function
French translation:décrocher toute touche
Entered by: Hélène Curtis

15:30 Dec 29, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / téléphone cellulaire
English term or phrase: Any Key Answer function
If you activate the Any Key Answer function, you can press any key to answer a call.
Hélène Curtis
Canada
décrocher toutes touches
Explanation:
'answer' here really means 'pick up', and I think 'décrocher' tends to be the jargon used in the field of mobile telephony.

Haven't done any research to check this suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-29 15:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it ought really to be 'décrochage'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-29 16:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually gets a small handful of Ghits, e.g.

SFR - LG Viewty Smile Pink commentaires des clients ...

Il manque la fonction décrocher toutes touches du coup, je raccroche souvent ...

avis.sfr.fr/6789-fr_fr/.../lg-viewty-smile.../reviews.htm?...

But I can't help thinking the small number means this can't be the principal 'official' term used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-29 16:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manuel Samsung SGH-X120 - Notice et mode d'emploi Samsung SGH-X120

Si vous avez activé l'option Toutes touches dans le menu Réglages supplémentaires (Menu 4.7), vous pouvez appuyer sur n'importe quelle touche pour décrocher ...

www.monsieurmanuel.com/notice-samsung-sgh-x120.html

Well, here's a somewhat more authoritative usage from a phone mfr's own documentations — albeit only translated, of course!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
« Décrocher toute touche » is what I used....thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1function 'Répondre à partir de n'importe qu'elle touche'
Guillaume St-G
4Fonction "Pressez(Appuyez) une touche pour répondre"/Fonction "Réponse à partir d'une touche"mikeben
3 +1fonction "décrocher avec n'importe quelle touche"
FX Fraipont
3 +1Reponse toutes touchesLouis Cyril P
2Fonction "Toutes Touches Activées"
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
1 +1fonction prise d'appel toute touche
Annie Estéphan
1décrocher toutes touches
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
any key answer function
Fonction "Toutes Touches Activées"


Explanation:
Just a guess ...

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any key answer function
Fonction "Pressez(Appuyez) une touche pour répondre"/Fonction "Réponse à partir d'une touche"


Explanation:
Now the thing is whether we're going for French/France or french canadian ( above is the french-canadian response).

Fonction "Re

mikeben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any key answer function
function 'Répondre à partir de n'importe qu'elle touche'


Explanation:
Selon moi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-29 15:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Fonction' c'est mieux! ;)

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO: Voilà le terme que je cherchais! D'accord avec "n'importe quelle touche".
15 mins
  -> merci!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
any key answer function
décrocher toutes touches


Explanation:
'answer' here really means 'pick up', and I think 'décrocher' tends to be the jargon used in the field of mobile telephony.

Haven't done any research to check this suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-29 15:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it ought really to be 'décrochage'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-29 16:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually gets a small handful of Ghits, e.g.

SFR - LG Viewty Smile Pink commentaires des clients ...

Il manque la fonction décrocher toutes touches du coup, je raccroche souvent ...

avis.sfr.fr/6789-fr_fr/.../lg-viewty-smile.../reviews.htm?...

But I can't help thinking the small number means this can't be the principal 'official' term used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-29 16:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manuel Samsung SGH-X120 - Notice et mode d'emploi Samsung SGH-X120

Si vous avez activé l'option Toutes touches dans le menu Réglages supplémentaires (Menu 4.7), vous pouvez appuyer sur n'importe quelle touche pour décrocher ...

www.monsieurmanuel.com/notice-samsung-sgh-x120.html

Well, here's a somewhat more authoritative usage from a phone mfr's own documentations — albeit only translated, of course!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
« Décrocher toute touche » is what I used....thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any key answer function
Reponse toutes touches


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjenbikkal
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any key answer function
fonction "décrocher avec n'importe quelle touche"


Explanation:
"Nokia Suisse - Nokia E66 - Caractéristiques
Fonction mains-libres intégrée; Réponse automatique en liaison avec un Headset ou un Car Kit compatible; Décrocher avec n'importe quelle touche ..."
http://www.nokia.ch/produits/tous-les-modeles/.../caracteris...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sawal
6 mins
  -> merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any key answer function
fonction prise d'appel toute touche


Explanation:
Office québécois de la langue française (1998) :

Définition :
Fonction d'un combiné téléphonique qui permet de répondre à un appel en appuyant sur n'importe quelle touche du clavier.





Annie Estéphan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaudD: Bonne idée
12 hrs