KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

live SIM

French translation: carte SIM « live » / valide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live SIM
French translation:carte SIM « live » / valide
Entered by: Tony M

22:54 Feb 27, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: live SIM
activation of live SIMs.

Est-ce que quelqu'un pourrait m'expliquer ce qu'est une "live SIM" ou m'indiquer la traduction?
Merci d'avance!
Marie-Laure Matissov
France
carte SIM « live »
Explanation:
I've found a number of examples on the 'Net where the EN term is retained; clearly, since the context specifically involves the activation of these 'live SIMs', we must understand that at this point they are not yet activated.

My understanding is that 'live' here is as distinct from 'dead' — i.e. ones that have expired, or have been deliberately disabled (as in the case of loss or theft, for example). Even when a SIM is 'live' (= valid), it still has to be activated — they may be sent this way through the mail, for example, or as you buy them in a phone shop etc., but are useless until they have actually been activated.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2carte SIM « live »
Tony M
1 +1carte SIM (module d'identification d'abonné) / carte à mémoire / carte à puce activée
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Subscriber Identity Module / Subscriber Identification Module (SIM)
andres-larsen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live sim
carte SIM (module d'identification d'abonné) / carte à mémoire / carte à puce activée


Explanation:
carte SIM (module d'identification d'abonné) / carte à mémoire / carte à puce activée

sources:

mentions legales - Virgin Mobile
www.virginmobile.fr/mentions-legales.htm
Les présentes Conditions Générales d'Abonnement (CGA), ont pour objet ... par l' attribution d'un numéro d'appel et ***la remise d'une carte SIM activée ou à activer***. Carte SIM : (Subscriber Identity Module) carte à mémoire remise à tout Client ...

mentions legales - Breizh Mobile
www.breizhmobile.com/cgv.htm
Conditions générales d'abonnement (CGA) aux forfaits Breizh Mobile ... Il se traduit par l'attribution d'un numéro d'appel et ***la remise d'une carte SIM activée***. Carte SIM : (Subscriber Identity Module) carte à mémoire remise à tout Client qui ...

Général : FAQ Cartes SIM : FAQs | Koodo Mobile
koodomobile.com/fr/ab/sim-card-faq.shtml
***Une carte SIM (Subscriber Identity Module ou module d'identification d'abonné) est une carte à puce sur laquelle sont stockés le numéro de téléphone, le répertoire téléphonique et les autres renseignements du client, comme ceux sur son forfait***. Les téléphones à carte SIM doivent être munis de cette carte pour fonctionner et accéder au réseau. ... Comment dois-je activer ma carte SIM Koodo?

Partie 3
crazy.fred.free.fr/elec/gsm/gsm3.html
La carte SIM (module d'identification d'abonné): C'est une carte à mémoire au format de carte de crédit. Il permet le stockage des données d'abonnement, de sécurisation, .... Si le mobile change de LA un processus de mise à jour est activé : ...

Carte à puce - Wikipédia
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carte_à_puce
Une carte à puce est une carte en matière plastique, voire en papier ou en carton , de ... Les cartes à puce sont principalement utilisées comme moyens d' identification .... à puce comportent le plus souvent un microcontrôleur les rendant actives et ... les cartes SIM (Subscriber Identity Module = Module d' identité d'abonné) ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, except asker's context makes it clear that this is the activation of 'live' SIMs, hence they are not already 'activée'
4 hrs

agree  GILOU: Cartes SIM actives ou valides
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carte SIM « live »


Explanation:
I've found a number of examples on the 'Net where the EN term is retained; clearly, since the context specifically involves the activation of these 'live SIMs', we must understand that at this point they are not yet activated.

My understanding is that 'live' here is as distinct from 'dead' — i.e. ones that have expired, or have been deliberately disabled (as in the case of loss or theft, for example). Even when a SIM is 'live' (= valid), it still has to be activated — they may be sent this way through the mail, for example, or as you buy them in a phone shop etc., but are useless until they have actually been activated.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Chevassus: dynamique?
1 hr
  -> Merci, Marie ! Je ne suis pas sûr que cela veut dire ça, mais reste à savoir ce qui est vraiment usité en FR.

agree  Xavier Omilanowski: and why not, as you wrote it, "activation de cartes SIM valides" ? That would be my choice
1 hr
  -> Merci, Xavier ! Seems logical to me, but haven't found any real confirmation.

neutral  GILOU: J'ai fait une erreur mais 'Live' c'est un anglicisme ici. Une émission live à la limite....
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles ! je suis tout à fait d'accord avec vous, mais toujours est-il que ce terme semble le seul usité en FR, au moins, je n'en ai trouvé aucun autre...




Reference comments


56 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Subscriber Identity Module / Subscriber Identification Module (SIM)

Reference information:
Subscriber identity module - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subscriber_identity_module
A subscriber identity module or subscriber identification module (SIM) is an integrated circuit that securely stores the International Mobile Subscriber Identity ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
4 hrs