probe

French translation: sonde (capteur)

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: probe
Beacons and access point *probes* are two ways in which client stations may locate access points.
et dans
During the association process, the first two steps are part of the access point discovery frames called the* probe* request and *probe* response
A station will probe all channels with directed *probes*, looking for SSIDs in the preconfigured list, and broadcast probes, looking for any available AP.

merci
Gwenl
France
French translation:sonde (capteur)
Explanation:
http://warxezz.free.fr/?page_id=3397

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2013-10-11 13:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec une réponse de la sonde appropriée, qui indique au client pour s’authentifier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2013-10-11 13:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est plutôt dans le sens de test donc demande de vérification ou d'évaluation. C'est sonder dans le sens de tester....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sonde (capteur)
GILOU
4trame d'essai (de type "probe")
Marcombes
4antenne de réception/émission
HERBET Abel
4envoi-test
Bernard M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envoi-test


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Bernard M
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sonde (capteur)


Explanation:
http://warxezz.free.fr/?page_id=3397

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2013-10-11 13:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec une réponse de la sonde appropriée, qui indique au client pour s’authentifier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2013-10-11 13:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est plutôt dans le sens de test donc demande de vérification ou d'évaluation. C'est sonder dans le sens de tester....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2134
Grading comment
merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, vérification c'est ce que j'avais mis


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Boulé
1 min

agree  florence metzger
9 mins

agree  Bertrand Leduc
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antenne de réception/émission


Explanation:
voir mon comment ci dessous

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trame d'essai (de type "probe")


Explanation:
Les trames de type probe sont utilisées par les stations lorsqu'elles veulent connaître les caractéristiques d'un point d'accès visible depuis leur interface Wi-Fi
Référence : IEEE 802.11

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24