KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

data-retry algorithms

French translation: algorithmes de retransmission de données


18:48 Nov 12, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / business/technical servic
English term or phrase: data-retry algorithms
Safe-for-network testing includes adherence to network standards specific to mobile operators including system acquisition, data-retry algorithms and general performance.
Marie Martin
French translation:algorithmes de retransmission de données
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Jerome Carrette
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2algorithmes de retransmission de données
Jerome Carrette
5 -1algorithme de reconnexion de données
HERBET Abel
4 -1algorithmes de récupération de données
Marcombes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
algorithmes de retransmission de données


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.telecom-bretagne.eu/lexians/2006/recherche/transm...
Jerome Carrette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: in case of data loss due to poor quality of the connexion
5 hrs

agree  Eric MARRET
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
algorithme de reconnexion de données


Explanation:
sûr

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "algorithme de reconnexion de données" = zero ghit
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
algorithmes de récupération de données


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-12 21:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"data retry" : il s'agit de récupération de données

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2013-11-13 09:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EP 1408496 A3
Résumé
An off-track retry method for recovering data incorrectly read due to a read error caused by an off-track error in a disk drive. The off-track retry method includes extracting read gain characteristics while varying an off-track amount, determining an off-track amount, i.e., off-track direction and degree, based upon the read gain characteristics, reading data using the determined off-track amount, and determining whether the read data is normal and determining whether the data incorrectly read due to the read error has been recovered based upon the result.


Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: what is meant is "retry of data transmission"; the transmission bit is often simply left implied, as those in the know will know anyway.
5 hrs