KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

initiate patches

French translation: envoyer des correctifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initiate patches
French translation:envoyer des correctifs
Entered by: Sophie Oliveau-Moore

21:30 Nov 30, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / radio transmission
English term or phrase: initiate patches
Hello,
I am translating some technical job descriptions for the military. Here is the full sentence: "The main tasks are to supervise, train, install/remove, operate, troubleshoot and initiate patches on High Frequency (HF) Long Range Gateway fixed receive/transmit radio systems and crypto devices"

I am having trouble with "initiate patches" (and pretty much everything else, but that's another story :)! )

Merci beaucoup d'avance!
Sophie
Sophie Oliveau-Moore
Canada
envoyer des correctifs
Explanation:
suite à des erreurs sur les réseaux de transmissions

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/scriptcenter/en-U...
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Abel. Ce terme de «patch» se retrouve un peu à toutes les sauces et j'avoue y perdre mon latin :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4initier des liaisons
Jerome Carrette
5 +1envoyer des correctifs
HERBET Abel
4 +1initialiser des tronçons
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
initier des liaisons


Explanation:
patches pourraient vouloir dire différentes choses, mais selon le contexte cela me semble être le plus probable



    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haute_fr%C3%A9quence
Jerome Carrette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, a 'patch' (cf. 'brassage') refers to a way of cross-connecting a communication path etc.: "Wait a moment, and I'll patch your call through"
4 mins

agree  xxxGuillaumeT
1 hr

agree  Carole Salas
13 hrs

agree  Savelhar34
23 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initialiser des tronçons


Explanation:
faire passer des signaux haute fréquence dans des câbles. ..... plusieurs tronçons reliés entre eux, c'est au moment du passage à ce point de .... système HDSL entre dans une phase d'initialisation où les caractéristiques de

"Patches" sont les tronçons

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
1 day14 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envoyer des correctifs


Explanation:
suite à des erreurs sur les réseaux de transmissions

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/scriptcenter/en-U...

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Abel. Ce terme de «patch» se retrouve un peu à toutes les sauces et j'avoue y perdre mon latin :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Chevassus
1 day12 hrs
  -> merci