KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

idle agent

French translation: agent libre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idle agent
French translation:agent libre
Entered by: Caroline McLoughlin

11:26 Dec 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecoms
English term or phrase: idle agent
In Call Center software the current translation is "agent inactif". Do native French translators (specialising in telecoms translation) agree with this translation?
Caroline McLoughlin
Ireland
agent libre
Explanation:
Al'heure dite, le rappel sera initié vers le demandeur, puis distribué
par le centre d'appels à un agent libre et compétent. ...
www.are.com.fr/retail/solutions/ relation_client/ccweb/index.asp - 38k - 30 nov 2003
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour les conseils.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agent disponible
Nancy Bonnefond
4agent libre
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent libre


Explanation:
Al'heure dite, le rappel sera initié vers le demandeur, puis distribué
par le centre d'appels à un agent libre et compétent. ...
www.are.com.fr/retail/solutions/ relation_client/ccweb/index.asp - 38k - 30 nov 2003

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2118
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour les conseils.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent disponible


Explanation:
Me semble plus utilisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, inactif fait un peu péjoratif.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
43 mins
  -> Merci