KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

10 AM/FM Presets

French translation: 10 stations AM/FM préréglées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:10 AM/FM Presets
French translation:10 stations AM/FM préréglées
Entered by: Marina Diaponon

22:16 Dec 17, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Speaker/Sound
English term or phrase: 10 AM/FM Presets
It is just this term and no others sentence:

10 AM/FM Presets
Marina Diaponon
Cote D'ivoire
10 stations AM/FM préréglées
Explanation:
http://download.sony-europe.com/pub/manuals/html/Z003812111/...
Selected response from:

Marc Boisban
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +410 stations AM/FM préréglées
Marc Boisban
4 +310 stations MA/MF préréglées
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
10 am/fm presets
10 stations AM/FM préréglées


Explanation:
http://download.sony-europe.com/pub/manuals/html/Z003812111/...

Marc Boisban
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Pas trés français ça !
9 mins

agree  david henrion: Pas très français mais c'est pourtant ce qui est très largement utilisé.
2 hrs

agree  ph-b: Même commentaire que david henrion.
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
10 hrs

agree  mchd
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
10 am/fm presets
10 stations MA/MF préréglées


Explanation:
AM --> amplitude modulation --> modulation d'amplitude --> MA
FM --> frequency modulation --> modulation de fréquence --> MF


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
48 mins

agree  Daryo: better explained
9 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
16 hrs