crosstalker

French translation: source de diaphonie

English term or phrase:crosstalker
French translation:source de diaphonie
Entered by: FX Fraipont

13:47 Jun 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: crosstalker
In one embodiment, the DSM server 170 identifies transmit Power Spectral Density (PSD) and a type of an alien crosstalker based on a crosstalk coupling frequency or a crosstalk coupling frequency range 232 affecting one or more of the plurality of digital communication lines 210 in the vectored group 211 based on the analysis of the vectored group 211. As depicted, a spike in PSD 230 is shown with regard to a particular crosstalk coupling frequency range 232 indicating a probable alien crosstalker.

In such an embodiment, the first alien crosstalker corresponds to one of the first subset 211 of digital communication lines 210 allocated to the vectored group 211 and the second alien crosstalker corresponds to one of the second subset of digital communication lines 210 to operate external 212 to the vectored group 211. Stated differently, the line which is already a member of the vectored group may benefit less, in terms of an estimated performance gain attributable to the proposed optimization instructions 218 in comparison to a line which is not already a member of the vectored group.
soumaya DH
Tunisia
source de diaphonie / d'intermodulation
Explanation:
a producer of crosstalk

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4source de diaphonie / d'intermodulation
FX Fraipont
3 +1perturbateur diaphonique
Alain Boulé
4 -1Dispositif de diaphonie
Merlin Kagho Foujio
5 -3couplage de paradiaphonie étrangère
Marcombes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source de diaphonie / d'intermodulation


Explanation:
a producer of crosstalk

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcombes: "alien crosstalk" et non "crosstalk"
4 hrs

agree  Robin Levey: Absolutely correct: "source de diaphonie" (but NOT "d'intermodulation').
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dispositif de diaphonie


Explanation:
http://ursi-france.telecom-paristech.fr/fileadmin/journees_s...


    Reference: http://https://www.techno-science.net/?onglet=glossaire&defi...
Merlin Kagho Foujio
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcombes: c'est "alien crosstalk"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perturbateur diaphonique


Explanation:
On peut, en outre, utiliser des techniques de régression multiple (MR) et un algorithme (535) de poursuite de correspondance (MP) pour augmenter l'aptitude du système et du procédé à identifier des perturbateurs diaphoniques variés.

https://fr.glosbe.com/fr/fr/perturbation diaphonique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-06 15:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crosstalk disturber = perturbateur diaphonique (G.996.1)

http://muhaz.org/glossaire-de-linternet-et-des-tlcommunicati...

Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: C'est bon aussi.
10 hrs
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
alien crosstalker
couplage de paradiaphonie étrangère


Explanation:
"L'ALIEN CROSSTALK", caractérise les couplages électromagnétiques entre paires issues de l'environnement de câblage direct.

Berk-Tek dépasse les exigences de capacité de canal et de paradiaphonie étrangère 10GBASE-T IEEE 802.3an.

Les câbles Berk-Tek sont indépendamment testés pour vérifier leur conformité aux exigences de paradiaphonie étrangère telles qu'elles sont actuellement définies par TIA dans la configuration la plus exigeante (canaux à quatre connecteurs, 100 mètres)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-06-06 18:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alien Crosstalk ... adjacents, la longueur du câble, la densité de torsade et les perturbations électromagnétiques. ... La paradiaphonie étrangère mesure la diaphonie induite par les paires des câbles adjacents

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: je vois je vois que vous avez une nouvelle spécialisation hypertechnique ... CrosstalKER, ce n'est pas crosstalk.
2 hrs

disagree  Robin Levey: Comme dit bien FX: CrosstalkER (la source de la perturbation), ce n'est pas crosstalk (la perturbation même).
7 hrs

disagree  GILOU: ????
17 hrs