KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

stuffing

French translation: remplissage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stuffing
French translation:remplissage
Entered by: Florence Evans

17:06 Jun 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: stuffing
GSM SIM “Stuffing”: This is done through “stuffing” of the SIM with illegal recharges either through manipulation of network elements or with HRNs. It is different from SIM cloning in that it uses the same SIM but with no duplicates.
Florence Evans
remplissage
Explanation:
If we take telecom components to be part of the computer industry (logical assumption), the link below suggests "remplissage".

Cheers
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remplissage
peekay
3FYIRHELLER
3bourrageAgnese Bekere


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remplissage


Explanation:
If we take telecom components to be part of the computer industry (logical assumption), the link below suggests "remplissage".

Cheers


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bourrage


Explanation:


Agnese Bekere
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
In telecommunication, bit stuffing is the addition of a small number of binary digits to a transmission unit in order to fill it up to a standard size or to help synchronize signaling rates between points in a network. The receiver knows how to detect and remove or disregard the stuffed bits.



    Reference: http://www.bsnl.in/Telecomguide.asp?intNewsId=23609&strNewsM...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20