KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

asynchronous digital subscriber line subscribers

French translation: abonnés de l'ADSL


13:55 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / internet
English term or phrase: asynchronous digital subscriber line subscribers
"asynchronous digital subscriber line subscribers"
Je sais ce que c'est mais je ne sais pas comment ça se dit en français.
contexte:
"Hong Kong has the world’s second-highest number of broadband subscribers. By August 2004, there were 1 million dial-up Internet subscribers, more than 1.3 million broadband subscribers, as well as 590 000 ASYNCHRONOUS DIGITAL SUBSCRIBER LINE SUBSCRIBERS in June 2003"
JCG
French translation:abonnés de l'ADSL
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 13:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ligne numérique à
paire asymétrique


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 14:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou abonnés à L\'ADSL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 14:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asymmetric digital
subscriber line Source
CORRECT

  ADSL Source CORRECT

ligne numérique à
paire asymétrique
Source CORRECT, FÉM

  LNPA Source CORRECT, FÉM

ligne numérique à paires
asymétriques Source
CORRECT, FÉM

  LNPA Source CORRECT, FÉM
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles du coeur de l'Amazonie. Je pensais qu'en France on utiliserait aut'chose
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ADSL
Adrien Esparron
3 +2abonnés ADSL
Marie-Céline GEORG
5abonnés de l'ADSL
GILOU
4abonnés aux lignes d'abonnés numériques asynchronesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abonnés de l'ADSL


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 13:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ligne numérique à
paire asymétrique


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 14:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou abonnés à L\'ADSL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 14:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asymmetric digital
subscriber line Source
CORRECT

  ADSL Source CORRECT

ligne numérique à
paire asymétrique
Source CORRECT, FÉM

  LNPA Source CORRECT, FÉM

ligne numérique à paires
asymétriques Source
CORRECT, FÉM

  LNPA Source CORRECT, FÉM
Termium

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106
Grading comment
Merci Gilles du coeur de l'Amazonie. Je pensais qu'en France on utiliserait aut'chose

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abonnés ADSL


Explanation:
je ne pense pas qu'en français on utilise autre chose que l'acronyme ! on peut éventuellement préciser "haut débit"

Marie-Céline GEORG
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
2 mins

agree  avsie: tout simplement!
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ADSL


Explanation:
Voir les Infos en français dans la page référencée.


    Reference: http://www.commentcamarche.net/technologies/adsl.php3
Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abonnés aux lignes d'abonnés numériques asynchrones


Explanation:
www.ebu.ch/trev_abbrev_f.html

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47