KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

head to head testing

French translation: tests de bout en bout / exhaustifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head to head testing
French translation:tests de bout en bout / exhaustifs
Entered by: Wyley Powell

21:21 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: head to head testing
This phrase comes from a COMPETITION LAW COMPLIANCE PROGRAM for a telecommunications company, specifically a section called "Guidelines for Performance Claims."

"Ads which suggest superior performance relative to competitors’ products and services must be structured with particular care. In addition to the need for proper head-to-head testing, comparative advertising must be able to withstand scrutiny under the “general impression” standard applicable to all misleading advertising issues."

Merci d'avance.
Wyley Powell
Canada
tests de bout en bout / exhaustifs
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3test comparatif entre deux ou trois produits
JPaul ROSETO
3tests de bout en bout / exhaustifs
Michel A.


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tests de bout en bout / exhaustifs


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test comparatif entre deux ou trois produits


Explanation:
d'après ce que j'ai trouvé sur la page citée en référence, il s'agirait d'un test comparatif entre deux ou trois versions d'un jeu, donc c'est vraissemblablement un test comparatif entre deux ou trois produits.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:VbYrCOlLHb4J:www.gamekult...
JPaul ROSETO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French