KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

adourn

French translation: orner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adorn
French translation:orner
Entered by: Kateabc

17:23 Nov 15, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: adourn
embelish
sandra
orner
Explanation:
The verb adorn (no u) is orner.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3orner
Kateabc
4orner, parer
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orner


Explanation:
The verb adorn (no u) is orner.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
2 hrs
  -> Merci athena22!

agree  Bram Poldervaart
6 hrs
  -> Merci supernova!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Merci Abu!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orner, parer


Explanation:
Orner une robe, par exemple.
Parer une femme de bijoux (Petit Robert)
I hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish