KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Saddle-stitched

French translation: cousu à longs points


08:46 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
English term or phrase: Saddle-stitched
I am translating a fashion review. How would you translate this into French? Thanks in advance.
Otanti
French translation:cousu à longs points
Explanation:
Penso che sia giusto ma non sono sicuro.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Grazie! Avevo bisogno del verbo coniugato.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4piqûre sellier, couture sellier,
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 -1cousu à longs pointsxxxM.L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cousu à longs points


Explanation:
Penso che sia giusto ma non sono sicuro.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie! Avevo bisogno del verbo coniugato.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: This means basting, or tacking.
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piqûre sellier, couture sellier,


Explanation:
Je n'ai fait que chercher dans le GDT!

1 - industrie de la confection :

saddle stitching = piqûre sellier n. f.

Déf. : Piqûre réalisée avec un point sellier.


2 - industrie du cuir

saddle stitching = couture sellier


3 - graphisme (s'il s'agit d'une brochure)

saddle stitching with thread = brochure piquée au fil textile

4 - chaussure

saddel sticthing, heavy stitching = piqûre sellier

Déf : Type de piqûre d'ornementation faite à la machine avec un fil épais et à gros points, imitant la piqûre faite à la main dans le travail de sellerie






    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Germaine
5 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
6 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: It can also be called couture apparente, more common for clothing.Sellier is more often leather.
14 hrs
  -> Just wondered whether 'couture apparente' wasn't rather 'topstiching' syn. for 'surpiqure'?