KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

featured

French translation: en vedette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:featured
French translation:en vedette
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

06:34 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: featured
find copies of dresses that will be featured in various magazines
claudine asfar
en vedette
Explanation:
A guess, don't know if it can work here
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5additional commentsHelen D. Elliot
1en vedetteHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
en vedette


Explanation:
A guess, don't know if it can work here

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional comments


Explanation:
Yes, seems it would work:

http://www.approvisionnement.centraide.ca/message_president....

Cette année, une vingtaine de nouveaux articles viennent s'ajouter à plus de 180 produits en vedette dans le catalogue.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish