KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

down-filled

French translation: garni de duvet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down-filled
French translation:garni de duvet
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

12:28 Oct 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: down-filled
Vests as maillots de corps!

Always fashionable, vests are a fun and casual option on brisk days. Down-filled models keep things warm and toasty whatever the weather.
xxxNathalieVVT
garni de duvet
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 12:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

down = duvet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 12:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou garni duvet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 12:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'inconvénient majeur d\'un vêtement garni duvet, est son incapacité à maintenir ... Laver le vêtement garni duvet avec la lessive \"Nikwax Down Wash\". ...
www.nikwax.com/fr/fabric.asp - 19k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9garni de duvet
GILOU
4 +3rempli de duvet
DocteurPC
5bourré de duvet
Claire Chapman
4ouatiné
Martine C


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
garni de duvet


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 12:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

down = duvet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 12:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou garni duvet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 12:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'inconvénient majeur d\'un vêtement garni duvet, est son incapacité à maintenir ... Laver le vêtement garni duvet avec la lessive \"Nikwax Down Wash\". ...
www.nikwax.com/fr/fabric.asp - 19k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 663
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Et c'est un "poussin" qui le dit!
6 mins

agree  xxxPFB
6 mins

agree  hendiadys: Ou "en duvet"
10 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
10 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  emiledgar
4 hrs

agree  Laurence Dupuy: oui, ou "gilet en duvet" ou "gilet duvet"
4 hrs

agree  JCEC
10 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rempli de duvet


Explanation:
je sais que GDT donne garni
mais en fait, le duvet est en dedans et non en dehors (ou sont les garnitures)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-10-24 13:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

canadiantire.ca utilise : veste en duvet (passent au travers du problème comme ça)voir product 87-1892-4
sears.ca : utilisent : bourre en duvet - voir réf:
http://search.sears.ca/sears/srch?se_l=f&se_q=duvet&se_cmd=s...

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence Dupuy: d'accord pour "gilet en duvet" ou "gilet duvet", mais pas "bourre en duvet"....
3 hrs
  -> merci, bourre est peut-être exact, mais ce n'est pas très joli, j'en conviens

agree  xxxChristiane T: J'opterais pour "veste en duvet". C'est généralement ainsi que l'on décrit les vêtements d'extérieur dont l'isolant est constitué de duvet.
5 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman: I didn't read your posting until now so I just realized that you did post "bourré de duvet." My apologies. I would have posted as supporting info.
6 hrs
  -> you're forgiven ;-) and I don't blast people who make mistakes -it happens to all of us from time to time - we just work too fast sometimes

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ouatiné


Explanation:
...

Martine C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bourré de duvet


Explanation:
For words like down-filled, which describe textile items that often have to meet strict labeling guidelines, I look for wording from the Canadian government's web sites.

3. Filled Articles Where the Fillings in Various Sections of the Article Differ
Section 37 Regulations
Articles in which the body fill is down but other sections such as the sleeves, hood, collar or pocket are filled with another material and in which these latter sections could be mistaken for down due to their appearance, should not be labelled as "down-filled". It would be considered false and misleading to label the product as "down-filled" unless it is clear that it is only the body of the garment which is down-filled, e.g., "body down filled".
http://cb-bc.gc.ca/epic/internet/incb-bc.nsf/vwGeneratedInte...


3. Articles rembourrés dont les diverses parties contiennent des matières de remplissage différentes Article 37 du Règlement
Les articles dont la matière de remplissage du corps est du duvet, mais dont d'autres parties, comme les manches, le capuchon, le col ou les poches, sont remplies d'autres matières dont l'aspect peut être celui du duvet ne doivent pas être étiquetés « bourrés de duvet ». Il serait faux et trompeur d'étiqueter le produit de cette façon, à moins qu'il ne soit clairement indiqué que seul le corps du vêtement est bourré de duvet; p. ex., « corps bourré de duvet ».
http://cb-bc.gc.ca/epic/internet/incb-bc.nsf/fr/cp01009f.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-10-24 17:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked the links that I gave you for my references and found that the addresses had been changed since I last used them. Here are the new web addresses:

http://www.competitionbureau.gc.ca/internet/index.cfm?itemID...
http://www.competitionbureau.gc.ca/internet/index.cfm?itemID...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-25 06:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«rempli de duvet» ou «veste en duvet»

It was in the back of my mind that it is optional in French as to whether or not you say that a garment is filled - it is understood by the use of the word duvet - according to the Canadian government, anyway :-)

Par exemple, l'utilisation de l'expression «rempli de duvet» ou «veste en duvet» dans une publicité signifie que la seule doublure intermédiaire que contient cet article textile de consommation est le duvet. Si, en réalité, seul le corps de la veste est rempli de duvet, la publicité doit le préciser clairement.
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/Internet/incb-bc.nsf/fr/cp010...

Whenever a representation as to the fibre content of a specific constituent part or section is made in an advertisement, the advertisement must clearly state to which part of the item the fibre content disclosure applies. For example, use of the expression "down filled" or "down jacket", in an advertisement implies that the only interlining present in the article is down. If in fact only the body fill of the jacket is down, the advertisement must clearly state this.
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/Internet/incb-bc.nsf/en/cp010...


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568