KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

can you dress me

French translation: pouvez-vous m'habiller?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can you dress me
French translation:pouvez-vous m'habiller?
Entered by: DPolice

12:18 Dec 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: can you dress me
to ask
courtney
pouvez-vous m'habiller?
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pouvez-vous m'habiller?DPolice
5 +2pourriez-vous m'habillercheungmo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pouvez-vous m'habiller?


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Ou "peux-tu m'habiller?"
9 mins

agree  Carole Spencer
42 mins

agree  Mireille
2 hrs

agree  Fraise
2 hrs

agree  Kateabc
6 hrs

agree  Suzanne Bernard
7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pourriez-vous m'habiller


Explanation:
Pouvez-vous m'habiller (do you have the ability to dress me) is a direct translation of "can you dress me", but usually "...can you [something]..." is used to ask if the person would, not if they can.


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Tremblay: Maryse Tremblay
22 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: This is the proper level of courtesy
1 day 1 hr