KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

To patch up

French translation: Rapiécer


15:32 Dec 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
English term or phrase: To patch up
Tearing of the delicate fabric can easily be patched up.
J.Houssard
French translation:Rapiécer
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5RapiécerxxxM.L
4 +1réparée
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4raccomoderDPolice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rapiécer


Explanation:
.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccomoder


Explanation:
raccomoder or rapiècer, although correct, suggest a non professional repair. "Il portait une veste rapiècée." (a tramp)
Ma mère raccomodait les chaussettes". (something no one does these days)
"réparer" would be neutral and "stopper" is the word used by professionals.

DPolice

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réparée


Explanation:
Je suggère plutôt ce terme parce que la phrase originale indique "patch up" ce qui ne veut pas nécessairement dire raccommoder (mending)ou rapiècer. La réparation peut être faite par le collage d'une pièce par dessus l'endroit endommagé:

PATCH

A small piece of material affixed to another, larger piece to conceal, reinforce, or repair a worn area, hole, or tear.
patch1 (păch)
n.

A small piece of material affixed to another, larger piece to conceal, reinforce, or repair a worn area, hole, or tear.
A small piece of cloth used for patchwork.
A small cloth badge affixed to a garment as a decoration or an insignia, as of a military unit.

A dressing or covering applied to protect a wound or sore.
A pad or shield of cloth worn over an eye socket or an injured eye.
A transdermal patch.
See beauty spot (sense 2).

A small piece, part, or section, especially that which differs from or contrasts with the whole: a patch of thin ice; patches of sunlight.
A small plot or piece of land, especially one that produces or is used for growing specific vegetation: a briar patch; a bean patch.
An indefinite period of time; a spell: weathered a difficult patch after losing his job.
A temporary, removable electronic connection, as one between two components in a communications system.
Computer Science. A piece of code added to software in order to fix a bug, especially as a temporary correction between two releases.

v., patched, patch·ing, patch·es.

v.tr.
To put a patch or patches on.
To make by sewing scraps of material together: patch a quilt.
To mend, repair, or put together, especially hastily, clumsily, or poorly: They patched together the broken statues with glue and plaster. The delegates will be forced to patch up their differences.
To connect temporarily (electronic components), as with a patch cord.
Computer Science. To correct a bug in (an item of software), especially as a temporary correction between releases.
v.intr.
Electronics. To be connected temporarily.

[Middle English pacche, perhaps alteration of pece, pieche, piece. See piece.]

patch'a·ble adj.
patch'er n.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 5 hrs