KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

preshrink

French translation: rendre irrétrécissable


15:52 Dec 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: preshrink
Before laying and cutting out your project and before sewing a stich, you must preshrink your fabirc. Preshrinking allows you to see how your fabric behaves - it shows you how much your fabric shrinks, whether or not the colors run, how much it wrinkles, and other important characterstics.

Je comprends bien de quoi il s'agit : laver le tissu avant de le coudre etc., mais y a-t-il un terme français utilisé dans le domaine du textile ?
ludostef
French translation:rendre irrétrécissable
Explanation:
preshrink: To subject a fabric to a shrinking process during manufacture usually to reduce later shrinking. (as from laundering.
(Grand dictionnaire terminologique, Office de la langue française du Québec)

preshrunk = prérétréci : A term used to describe fabric that has been treated to induce shrinkage prior to cutting. (TERMIUM)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-17 18:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le traitement visant à rendre un tissu irrétrécissable, "preshinking", s'appelle le "préretrait". Si, dans le contexte, on veut parler du traitement ("preshrinking") en tant que tel et non pas de l'action ("to preshrink --> rendre irrétrécissable"), on parlera donc de "préretrait". (Grand dictionnaire terminologique)

CONTEXTE:

SOURCE : http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-54.011/SOR-94-23/88850.html

"minor processing", in respect of goods, means

(a) mere dilution with water or any other substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the goods,

(b) cleaning, including removal of rust, grease, paint or any other coating,

(c) applying any preservative or decorative coating, including any lubricant, protective encapsulation, preservative or decorative paint, or metallic coating,

(d) trimming, filing or cutting off small amounts of excess material,

(e) unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to maintain the goods in good condition,

(f) putting up in measured doses, packing, repacking, packaging or repackaging,

(g) testing, marking, sorting or grading,

(h) repairs or alterations, washing, laundering or sterilizing,

(i) textile decorative processes incidental to the production of textile goods, other than apparel, such as edge pinking, whipping, folding and rolling, fringing and fringe knotting, piping, bordering, minor embroidery, hemstitching, embossing, dyeing and printing, or

(j) ornamental or finishing operations incidental to apparel assembly and designed to enhance the marketing appeal or the ease of care of the goods, such as embroidery, hemstitching and sewn appliqué work, stone or acid washing, printing and piece dyeing, ***** preshrinking ***** and permanent pressing, and the attachment of accessories, notions, trimmings and findings; (traitement mineur)


SOURCE: http://lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/C-54.011/DORS-94-23/172085.html
« traitement mineur » À l'égard de marchandises, s'entend :

a) de la simple dilution dans l'eau ou dans toute autre substance qui n'en modifie pas sensiblement les caractéristiques;

b) du nettoyage, notamment l'enlèvement de rouille, de graisse, de peinture ou de tout autre revêtement;

c) de l'application d'un agent de conservation ou d'un revêtement décoratif, notamment un lubrifiant, une capsule protectrice, de la peinture pour conservation ou décoration ou un revêtement métallique;

d) du rognage, du limage ou du découpage de petites quantités de matière excédentaire;

e) du déchargement, du rechargement ou de toute autre opération nécessaire à leur maintien en bon état;

f) de la séparation en doses mesurées, de l'emballage, du remballage, du conditionnement ou du reconditionnement;

g) de la mise à l'essai, du marquage, du triage ou du classement;

h) des réparations ou modifications, du lavage, du lessivage ou de la stérilisation;

i) des procédés de décoration textile associés à la production de produits textiles autres que les vêtements, notamment la dentelure de bords, le surjetage, le dosage et l'enroulage, le garnissage et le nouage de franges, le garnissage de passepoils, le garnissage de bordures, la broderie mineure, le garnissage d'ourlets, le gaufrage, la teinture et l'impression;

j) de travaux ornementaux ou de finition associés à l'assemblage de vêtements et conçus pour rehausser la commerciabilité des marchandises ou en faciliter l'entretien, notamment la broderie, le garnissage d'ourlets, le travail d'applique cousu, le lavage à la pierre ou à l'acide, l'impression et la teinture à la pièce, ***** le préretrait *****, le pressage permanent et la fixation d'accessoires, d'articles de mercerie, de garnitures et d'attaches et de boutons. (minor processing)

En espérant que toutes ces renseignements vous permettront de faire le bon choix.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Dekyndt
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rendre irrétrécissableSylvia Dekyndt
3 +2prérétrécir / pré-rétrécir -> prérétrécixxxdf49f


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendre irrétrécissable


Explanation:
preshrink: To subject a fabric to a shrinking process during manufacture usually to reduce later shrinking. (as from laundering.
(Grand dictionnaire terminologique, Office de la langue française du Québec)

preshrunk = prérétréci : A term used to describe fabric that has been treated to induce shrinkage prior to cutting. (TERMIUM)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-17 18:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le traitement visant à rendre un tissu irrétrécissable, "preshinking", s'appelle le "préretrait". Si, dans le contexte, on veut parler du traitement ("preshrinking") en tant que tel et non pas de l'action ("to preshrink --> rendre irrétrécissable"), on parlera donc de "préretrait". (Grand dictionnaire terminologique)

CONTEXTE:

SOURCE : http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-54.011/SOR-94-23/88850.html

"minor processing", in respect of goods, means

(a) mere dilution with water or any other substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the goods,

(b) cleaning, including removal of rust, grease, paint or any other coating,

(c) applying any preservative or decorative coating, including any lubricant, protective encapsulation, preservative or decorative paint, or metallic coating,

(d) trimming, filing or cutting off small amounts of excess material,

(e) unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to maintain the goods in good condition,

(f) putting up in measured doses, packing, repacking, packaging or repackaging,

(g) testing, marking, sorting or grading,

(h) repairs or alterations, washing, laundering or sterilizing,

(i) textile decorative processes incidental to the production of textile goods, other than apparel, such as edge pinking, whipping, folding and rolling, fringing and fringe knotting, piping, bordering, minor embroidery, hemstitching, embossing, dyeing and printing, or

(j) ornamental or finishing operations incidental to apparel assembly and designed to enhance the marketing appeal or the ease of care of the goods, such as embroidery, hemstitching and sewn appliqué work, stone or acid washing, printing and piece dyeing, ***** preshrinking ***** and permanent pressing, and the attachment of accessories, notions, trimmings and findings; (traitement mineur)


SOURCE: http://lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/C-54.011/DORS-94-23/172085.html
« traitement mineur » À l'égard de marchandises, s'entend :

a) de la simple dilution dans l'eau ou dans toute autre substance qui n'en modifie pas sensiblement les caractéristiques;

b) du nettoyage, notamment l'enlèvement de rouille, de graisse, de peinture ou de tout autre revêtement;

c) de l'application d'un agent de conservation ou d'un revêtement décoratif, notamment un lubrifiant, une capsule protectrice, de la peinture pour conservation ou décoration ou un revêtement métallique;

d) du rognage, du limage ou du découpage de petites quantités de matière excédentaire;

e) du déchargement, du rechargement ou de toute autre opération nécessaire à leur maintien en bon état;

f) de la séparation en doses mesurées, de l'emballage, du remballage, du conditionnement ou du reconditionnement;

g) de la mise à l'essai, du marquage, du triage ou du classement;

h) des réparations ou modifications, du lavage, du lessivage ou de la stérilisation;

i) des procédés de décoration textile associés à la production de produits textiles autres que les vêtements, notamment la dentelure de bords, le surjetage, le dosage et l'enroulage, le garnissage et le nouage de franges, le garnissage de passepoils, le garnissage de bordures, la broderie mineure, le garnissage d'ourlets, le gaufrage, la teinture et l'impression;

j) de travaux ornementaux ou de finition associés à l'assemblage de vêtements et conçus pour rehausser la commerciabilité des marchandises ou en faciliter l'entretien, notamment la broderie, le garnissage d'ourlets, le travail d'applique cousu, le lavage à la pierre ou à l'acide, l'impression et la teinture à la pièce, ***** le préretrait *****, le pressage permanent et la fixation d'accessoires, d'articles de mercerie, de garnitures et d'attaches et de boutons. (minor processing)

En espérant que toutes ces renseignements vous permettront de faire le bon choix.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Sylvia Dekyndt
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
3 mins

disagree  bohy: ça ne me semble pas correspondre à ce qui est décrit ci-dessus ! Il ne s'agit pas de rendre irrétrécissable, mais de tester le rétrécissement (entre autres) d'un échantillon. Je ne connais pas d'autre terme qu'échantillon (de rétrécissage) malheureusemt
12 mins

agree  Virginie Segard-Delavarinya: I exactly wanted to write this
32 mins

agree  DocteurPC: c'est bien ça - comme ça le tissu peut rétrécir au lavage (la première fois) et devient irrétricissable après (du moins on espère)
35 mins

neutral  RHELLER: sorry but that is impossible
3 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: post-grading: to preshrink = tout simplement pré-rétrécir
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prérétrécir / pré-rétrécir -> prérétréci


Explanation:
le terme existe en Français - pourquoi donc alors chercher midi à quatorze heures? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-17 20:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien évidemment il s'agit ici de l'infinitif (je n'ai rajouté le participe passé pour preshrunk qu'à titre d'info complémentaire)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Claire Chapman: Yep! Actually my note wasn't for you :-) I thought that credit should go where credit it due (il faut... ;-) http://www.fleurs-acadie.com/fleur12.html and http://boutsdechiffons.logipatch.com/tissu.htm
2 hrs
  -> oui bien sûr! voir ma note