KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

slubbing

French translation: vocabulary for slub posted below


10:25 Dec 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: slubbing
Doupioni is a flat-finished silk with a very subtle linen-look of slubbing - little irregularities in the fiber that give the fabric a noticeable texture.

Je visualise, mais quel est le terme utilisé dans le milieu du textile ?
ludostef
French translation:vocabulary for slub posted below
Explanation:
DOUPION : Etoffe de soie relativement bon marché, faite d'un fil épais et irrégulier bobiné de cocons doubles. On trouve de bonnes imitations en acétate et fils Synthétiques. Froissable. Repassage à sec pour la soie. Robes et manteaux.
http://www.happy-wash.com/html/print/lexique.htm


1 bouton nm V.2fil knop
doupionné adj slubbed
fil flammé slub yarn
épuration nf (fil.) slub catching
épuration électronique electronic slub catching
fil irrégulier irregular yarn , slubby yarn
grosseur dans le fil slub
1 mèche nf (fil.) slubbing
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch
fil flammé slub yarn

http://www.centexbel.be/fr/lexicon_F.htm
slub: nub: nep: burl bouton
http://www.centexbel.be/Eng/lexicon_frame.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 20 mins (2005-12-19 05:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've tried to show you that there are many terms to describe slubs and slubbing in the textile industries of both languages. However, I haven't found any of the variations on "bouton" to be used with "doupion." Some time ago, I saw "fibres de bouton" used to describe uphostery fabric, and there are plenty of Internet references to go with the other variations. Good luck.

BOUTONNE : Etoffe présentant, irrégulièrement réparties sur sa surface, de petites pelotes de fibres de couleurs dites "boutons". **L'aspect boutonné** est caractéristique des tissus appelés "tweed".
http://k.1asphost.com/plejarre/tissage/nomenclature.html

Bouton - Slub
http://www.bancomext-mtl.com/glossary/glossaryFSE.htm

Supplémentaire aux fils simples blancs et colorés nous sommes capables d’offrir un grand nombre de fils d’effet comme mélé, jaspé, mouliné et ***fil boutonneux*** en version teinture en bourre et en version blanc cassé pour la teinture en pièce.
http://www.spinnerei-becker.at/france/navframe.htm

In addition to single white and coloured yarns we are able to offer a large number of effect yarns, which include melange, jaspé, mouliné and ***nap yarns,*** [synonym for slub] in white for piece-dyeing as well as stock-dyed.
http://www.spinnerei-becker.at/englisch/navframe.htm

tweed - tissu de laine cardée en **fil boutonné** de couleurs différentes; * manteaux, jupes, vestes.
http://www.ifth.org/lexique_fr.asp?lettre=t

La veste asymétrique Chaleureuse... la veste asymétrique simplement fermée par un lien tressé imitation peau. Emmanchures diminuées. Passants. Long. 60 cm env. Maille côtes 2/2 chinée **"fil boutonné"** 55 % laine d'agneau, 45 % acrylique .
http://www.leguide.com/sb/leguide/recherche/str_MotCle/Laine...

FLAMMÉ : Tissu fabriqué avec un **fil flammé** (fil fantaisie obtenu par retordage d'un **fil mêche** avec un ou deux autres fils; il présente un renflement lui donnant un aspect caractéristique). Effet recherché notamment dans certains tissus d'été pour robes et tailleurs.
http://www.cvmt.com/apprentissage/nomenclature/F.htm

Doupion, Douppioni
Silk yarns made from the cocoon of two [s]ilk worms that have nested together. In spinning, the double strand is not separated so the yarn is uneven and irregular with a large diameter in places.
Fabric is of silk made in a plain weave. The fabric is very irregular and shows many slubs - seems to be made in a hit and miss manner. It is imitated in rayon and some synthetics, and one such fabric is called "Cupioni". Dupion yarns also used in shantung, pongee. Tailors very well.
http://www.ntgi.net/ICCF&D/index2.htm

small skein of turquoise/tweedy silk.
http://tiaraknits.blogspot.com/2005/09/rut.html

Silk Tweed Jacket - Home or abroad,our silk tweed jacket looks great with everything from khakis to gray flannel. The slubs and variations in the natural silk create a distinctive texture.
http://www.orvis.com/store/product_choice.asp?pf_id=52E0&dir...

Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vocabulary for slub posted below
Claire Chapman
3 +2caractérisée par des irrégularitésRHELLER
3aspect de crêpe de soie
bohy


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linen-look of slubbing
aspect de crêpe de soie


Explanation:
soie grège, crêpe de soie, n'est-ce pas quelque chose comme ça ? Moi je ne visualise pas vraiment ;-)

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caractérisée par des irrégularités


Explanation:
Le doupion est une grosse grège caractérisée par des irrégularités et son épaisseur. Il provient du dévidage DE cocons double, filés par deux vers à SOIE ...
passagestextiles.free.fr/tissoie.htm

Douppion : Fil de soie sécrété par deux cocons travaillant ensemble et présentant des irrégularités qui donnent au tissus un aspect grenu.
http://www.cvmt.com/betisier.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: et son épaisseur
4 hrs

agree  emiledgar: yes, slubs are irregularities in waeving often caused by changes in the thickness of the thread
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vocabulary for slub posted below


Explanation:
DOUPION : Etoffe de soie relativement bon marché, faite d'un fil épais et irrégulier bobiné de cocons doubles. On trouve de bonnes imitations en acétate et fils Synthétiques. Froissable. Repassage à sec pour la soie. Robes et manteaux.
http://www.happy-wash.com/html/print/lexique.htm


1 bouton nm V.2fil knop
doupionné adj slubbed
fil flammé slub yarn
épuration nf (fil.) slub catching
épuration électronique electronic slub catching
fil irrégulier irregular yarn , slubby yarn
grosseur dans le fil slub
1 mèche nf (fil.) slubbing
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch
fil flammé slub yarn

http://www.centexbel.be/fr/lexicon_F.htm
slub: nub: nep: burl bouton
http://www.centexbel.be/Eng/lexicon_frame.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 20 mins (2005-12-19 05:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've tried to show you that there are many terms to describe slubs and slubbing in the textile industries of both languages. However, I haven't found any of the variations on "bouton" to be used with "doupion." Some time ago, I saw "fibres de bouton" used to describe uphostery fabric, and there are plenty of Internet references to go with the other variations. Good luck.

BOUTONNE : Etoffe présentant, irrégulièrement réparties sur sa surface, de petites pelotes de fibres de couleurs dites "boutons". **L'aspect boutonné** est caractéristique des tissus appelés "tweed".
http://k.1asphost.com/plejarre/tissage/nomenclature.html

Bouton - Slub
http://www.bancomext-mtl.com/glossary/glossaryFSE.htm

Supplémentaire aux fils simples blancs et colorés nous sommes capables d’offrir un grand nombre de fils d’effet comme mélé, jaspé, mouliné et ***fil boutonneux*** en version teinture en bourre et en version blanc cassé pour la teinture en pièce.
http://www.spinnerei-becker.at/france/navframe.htm

In addition to single white and coloured yarns we are able to offer a large number of effect yarns, which include melange, jaspé, mouliné and ***nap yarns,*** [synonym for slub] in white for piece-dyeing as well as stock-dyed.
http://www.spinnerei-becker.at/englisch/navframe.htm

tweed - tissu de laine cardée en **fil boutonné** de couleurs différentes; * manteaux, jupes, vestes.
http://www.ifth.org/lexique_fr.asp?lettre=t

La veste asymétrique Chaleureuse... la veste asymétrique simplement fermée par un lien tressé imitation peau. Emmanchures diminuées. Passants. Long. 60 cm env. Maille côtes 2/2 chinée **"fil boutonné"** 55 % laine d'agneau, 45 % acrylique .
http://www.leguide.com/sb/leguide/recherche/str_MotCle/Laine...

FLAMMÉ : Tissu fabriqué avec un **fil flammé** (fil fantaisie obtenu par retordage d'un **fil mêche** avec un ou deux autres fils; il présente un renflement lui donnant un aspect caractéristique). Effet recherché notamment dans certains tissus d'été pour robes et tailleurs.
http://www.cvmt.com/apprentissage/nomenclature/F.htm

Doupion, Douppioni
Silk yarns made from the cocoon of two [s]ilk worms that have nested together. In spinning, the double strand is not separated so the yarn is uneven and irregular with a large diameter in places.
Fabric is of silk made in a plain weave. The fabric is very irregular and shows many slubs - seems to be made in a hit and miss manner. It is imitated in rayon and some synthetics, and one such fabric is called "Cupioni". Dupion yarns also used in shantung, pongee. Tailors very well.
http://www.ntgi.net/ICCF&D/index2.htm

small skein of turquoise/tweedy silk.
http://tiaraknits.blogspot.com/2005/09/rut.html

Silk Tweed Jacket - Home or abroad,our silk tweed jacket looks great with everything from khakis to gray flannel. The slubs and variations in the natural silk create a distinctive texture.
http://www.orvis.com/store/product_choice.asp?pf_id=52E0&dir...



Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!