KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lip edge

French translation: pied


11:55 Feb 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: lip edge
Piping and cording have lip edges and are sandwiched between two pieces of fabric at the seamline. A lip edge is a flat flap of fabric or braid that's attached to the edge of the cording for easy application.

---> Claire suggested "pied" or "talon", which I kept as a great translation of flange that I needed too, but this seems to be different.

Here is another mention:
Cord-edge trim: A twisted cord with a lip edge of flat gimp sewn to it, cord-edge trim is pretty by itself.

Thanks a lot!
ludostef
French translation:pied
Explanation:
Per the local fabric store, a "flange" and a "lip" are the same thing so a cord with a lip [edge] would be the same thing as a cord with a flange.

Flanged cord
We also offer: cords with 2, 3 or 4 plies in a wide variety of styles
cords with mixed materials for glossy / matt effects
Advantages: 200 different "flange" colours to match the cord, always in the same tone.
Dimensions: 3 to 16 mm
Applications: tie-backs, cushions, borders, armchairs, bedspreads, upholstery.
http://www.sahuc.com/know-how/p017_cord.htm

Câblé sur pied
Nous proposons également : • des câblés à 2, 3 ou 4 branches • des câblés avec polo • des câblés avec plume • des câblés avec baguettes • des câblés en mélanges de matières pour des effets de mat/brillant
Le plus produit : 200 coloris différents de “ pied ” pour se marier avec le câblé.
Dimensions: 3 à 16 mm
http://www.passementerie.fr/savoir/p017_cable.htm

Applications: embrasses, coussins, frises, fauteuil, dessus de lit, canapé, cache agrafe
THE MAKING OF THE FLANGED CORD -- The cord is produced in a single operation.
http://www.sahuc.com/production-gb/p017-cord-phase1.htm
FLANGING THE CORD -- Our semi-automated workshop enables us to be responsive to customer needs.
http://www.sahuc.com/production-gb/p017-cord-phase2.htm

FABRICATION DU CÂBLÉ -- Le câblé est produit en une seule opération.
http://www.passementerie.fr/fabrication-fr/p017-cable-phase1...
POSE SUR PIED -- Notre atelier semi-automatisé permet d’être réactif aux besoins des clients.
http://www.passementerie.fr/fabrication-fr/p017-cable-phase2...

Looped moss-fringe
Weaving process so that the article has a very thin heading. The shuttle runs several times in the skirt for an exceptional thickness.
Advantages : invisible in the seam.
Dimensions: 30 to 60 mm
Applications: cushions, sofas, armchairs, etc.
http://www.sahuc.com/know-how/p019_moss.htm
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pied
Claire Chapman
3ourlet supérieur/passepoilMarc Leduc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ourlet supérieur/passepoil


Explanation:
"lip edge" semble correspondre à cette définition:
Domaine(s) : - industrie de la confection
couture
passementerie


français


ourlet supérieur n. m.
Équivalent(s) English welt



Définition :
Cordonnet recouvert de tissu et cousu le long d'une couture ou une bordure afin de lui conférer plus de résistance.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
passepoil n. m.



Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French
The asker has declined this answer

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pied


Explanation:
Per the local fabric store, a "flange" and a "lip" are the same thing so a cord with a lip [edge] would be the same thing as a cord with a flange.

Flanged cord
We also offer: cords with 2, 3 or 4 plies in a wide variety of styles
cords with mixed materials for glossy / matt effects
Advantages: 200 different "flange" colours to match the cord, always in the same tone.
Dimensions: 3 to 16 mm
Applications: tie-backs, cushions, borders, armchairs, bedspreads, upholstery.
http://www.sahuc.com/know-how/p017_cord.htm

Câblé sur pied
Nous proposons également : • des câblés à 2, 3 ou 4 branches • des câblés avec polo • des câblés avec plume • des câblés avec baguettes • des câblés en mélanges de matières pour des effets de mat/brillant
Le plus produit : 200 coloris différents de “ pied ” pour se marier avec le câblé.
Dimensions: 3 à 16 mm
http://www.passementerie.fr/savoir/p017_cable.htm

Applications: embrasses, coussins, frises, fauteuil, dessus de lit, canapé, cache agrafe
THE MAKING OF THE FLANGED CORD -- The cord is produced in a single operation.
http://www.sahuc.com/production-gb/p017-cord-phase1.htm
FLANGING THE CORD -- Our semi-automated workshop enables us to be responsive to customer needs.
http://www.sahuc.com/production-gb/p017-cord-phase2.htm

FABRICATION DU CÂBLÉ -- Le câblé est produit en une seule opération.
http://www.passementerie.fr/fabrication-fr/p017-cable-phase1...
POSE SUR PIED -- Notre atelier semi-automatisé permet d’être réactif aux besoins des clients.
http://www.passementerie.fr/fabrication-fr/p017-cable-phase2...

Looped moss-fringe
Weaving process so that the article has a very thin heading. The shuttle runs several times in the skirt for an exceptional thickness.
Advantages : invisible in the seam.
Dimensions: 30 to 60 mm
Applications: cushions, sofas, armchairs, etc.
http://www.sahuc.com/know-how/p019_moss.htm

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Merci !