KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

stones (colour)

French translation: tons pierre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stones (colour)
French translation:tons pierre
Entered by: Gat

07:03 Nov 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Mediterranean colours
English term or phrase: stones (colour)
Bonjour,

"Designers use a Mediterranean colour palette: soft blues and ***stones***."

J'ai plusieurs idées.
Merci d'avance et bonne journée.
Gat
tons pierre
Explanation:
"stones" au pluriel renvoie a la possibilite de differentes nuances.
Avec l'emploie de "tons" on associe inclu cette idee.
Selected response from:

emmanuel radiguet
Grading comment
Oui, je préfère. Merci à tous et bonne semaine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4couleur pierre// vert-de-gris// kaki clairAssimina Vavoula
4tons pierre
emmanuel radiguet
3 +1delavéFrederic Rosard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
couleur pierre// vert-de-gris// kaki clair


Explanation:
for colour:
=light kaki grey


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-01 07:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harrap's
Petit Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-01 07:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Thanks, Gilles. Have a nice day..

agree  suezen
16 mins
  -> Merci, suezen... Bonjour..

agree  Giselle Chaumien: oui
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Giselle. Bonjour.

agree  Marion Hallouet
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Marion

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delavé


Explanation:
autre suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-01 07:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut dire aussi pastel....

Frederic Rosard
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: quasi sûre que délavé en tt cas si c'est du tissu et en fait en général on trouve plutôt stoned mais bon!
1 hr
  -> merci catherine

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tons pierre


Explanation:
"stones" au pluriel renvoie a la possibilite de differentes nuances.
Avec l'emploie de "tons" on associe inclu cette idee.

emmanuel radiguet
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oui, je préfère. Merci à tous et bonne semaine.