cabin fitters

French translation: monteurs de cabine

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: cabin fitters
je ne vois vraiment pas comment traduire cabin fitters dans ce contexte, pouvez-vous m'éclairer ?
forecasts for Mobiltech are based on a large number of end uses including tyre cord for automobiles, tyre cord for commercial vehicles, automobile belts and hoses, cabin fitters, seat belts, airbags, tufted and needled carpets,
Daphnee
French translation:monteurs de cabine
Explanation:
However, I think that you have a typo and that it should be "cabin filters," which would fit your context much better. In that case, I suggest:

filtres à air de la cabine

or some such variation :-)

monteur nm (mach.) fitter
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

We are thus placing competent partners by your side on site. It will be their responsibility to advise our customers on aspects of textile and machine technology. They will also provide assistance and support to fitters locally and have the competence and authority to take all necessary decisions on the spot.
http://www.lindauer-dornier.com/english/index.htm

Aircraft Trimmer / Cabin Fitter - Intec (UK) Ltd - Recruitment | Training | Consultancy
Intec UK provides Engineering Personnel of all grades and disciplines to all ... We require a Trimmer / Cabin fitter for a week to 10 days work at Coventry airport. ...
inteconline.co.uk/.../aerospace/aircraft-trimmer-cabin-fitter-3333.asp

Le Cercle Ingenierie - Offre d'emploi Monteur Ajusteur - Mobilié Aéronautique
Le Cercle Ingénierie recrute. 1 poste(s) de Monteur Ajusteur - Mobilié Aéronautique. ref . SS0106MAMA déposée le 01/06/2006. Description : ... monteur ajusteur soit en système mécanique soit en menuiserie composite. Pour le montage de mobiliés Aéronautique de type cabine ...
www.le-cercle-ingenierie.fr/offre-emploi-visu.php?ido=2404&...

cabin filter –
Qu'est ce qu'un filtre à air de la cabine et pourquoi en ai-je besoin?

Pendant les mois chauds de l'été, des impuretés, comme le pollen, la poussière, les spores de moisissure et le smog, peuvent facilement entrer dans le compartiment des passagers d'un véhicule par les systèmes de climatisation, de chauffage et de ventilation, rendant l'air dans la voiture dix fois plus sale qu'à l'extérieur. Les automobilistes peuvent se protéger en remplaçant le filtre à air de la cabine une fois par année, plus souvent dans les régions où il y a beaucoup d'impuretés, ou lorsque l'efficacité du climatiseur ou de la chaufferette est réduite.
http://www.mrlube.com/custcare/fr/faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-24 05:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another variation on the cabin filters: filtres de cabine

L’inspection L comprend :
• Les opérations comprises dans l’inspection M
• Vidange de la boite de vitesses et du pont ainsi que le remplacement des filtres
• Vidange du convertisseur de couple (si véhicule équipé) et remplacement du filtre
• Vidange de la prise de force EK (si véhicule équipé)
• Remplacement de la cartouche de dessiccateur
• Remplacement du filtre à air, pour tous les types d’utilisations
• Remplacement du **filtre de cabine**
http://www.scania.fr/Services_Scania/Programmedemaintenance/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-11-29 04:52:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Also, did you decide if the original term involved a typo or not? I'd like to enter it into the glossary and I need to know which term was correct. TIA!
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3monteurs de cabine
Claire Chapman
3cabine de montage de pneus
Dominique Sempere-Gougerot


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabine de montage de pneus


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-24 04:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou d'ajustage

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monteurs de cabine


Explanation:
However, I think that you have a typo and that it should be "cabin filters," which would fit your context much better. In that case, I suggest:

filtres à air de la cabine

or some such variation :-)

monteur nm (mach.) fitter
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

We are thus placing competent partners by your side on site. It will be their responsibility to advise our customers on aspects of textile and machine technology. They will also provide assistance and support to fitters locally and have the competence and authority to take all necessary decisions on the spot.
http://www.lindauer-dornier.com/english/index.htm

Aircraft Trimmer / Cabin Fitter - Intec (UK) Ltd - Recruitment | Training | Consultancy
Intec UK provides Engineering Personnel of all grades and disciplines to all ... We require a Trimmer / Cabin fitter for a week to 10 days work at Coventry airport. ...
inteconline.co.uk/.../aerospace/aircraft-trimmer-cabin-fitter-3333.asp

Le Cercle Ingenierie - Offre d'emploi Monteur Ajusteur - Mobilié Aéronautique
Le Cercle Ingénierie recrute. 1 poste(s) de Monteur Ajusteur - Mobilié Aéronautique. ref . SS0106MAMA déposée le 01/06/2006. Description : ... monteur ajusteur soit en système mécanique soit en menuiserie composite. Pour le montage de mobiliés Aéronautique de type cabine ...
www.le-cercle-ingenierie.fr/offre-emploi-visu.php?ido=2404&...

cabin filter –
Qu'est ce qu'un filtre à air de la cabine et pourquoi en ai-je besoin?

Pendant les mois chauds de l'été, des impuretés, comme le pollen, la poussière, les spores de moisissure et le smog, peuvent facilement entrer dans le compartiment des passagers d'un véhicule par les systèmes de climatisation, de chauffage et de ventilation, rendant l'air dans la voiture dix fois plus sale qu'à l'extérieur. Les automobilistes peuvent se protéger en remplaçant le filtre à air de la cabine une fois par année, plus souvent dans les régions où il y a beaucoup d'impuretés, ou lorsque l'efficacité du climatiseur ou de la chaufferette est réduite.
http://www.mrlube.com/custcare/fr/faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-24 05:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another variation on the cabin filters: filtres de cabine

L’inspection L comprend :
• Les opérations comprises dans l’inspection M
• Vidange de la boite de vitesses et du pont ainsi que le remplacement des filtres
• Vidange du convertisseur de couple (si véhicule équipé) et remplacement du filtre
• Vidange de la prise de force EK (si véhicule équipé)
• Remplacement de la cartouche de dessiccateur
• Remplacement du filtre à air, pour tous les types d’utilisations
• Remplacement du **filtre de cabine**
http://www.scania.fr/Services_Scania/Programmedemaintenance/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-11-29 04:52:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Also, did you decide if the original term involved a typo or not? I'd like to enter it into the glossary and I need to know which term was correct. TIA!

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568