KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Shrug creates a great frame for the top’s rounded neckline

French translation: le shrug met en valeur le col arrondi (l'arrondi) du corsage


12:31 Mar 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Shrug creates a great frame for the top’s rounded neckline
**Shrug creates a great frame** for the white convertible top’s rounded neckline.

It's from a catalogue, here describing a fitness convertible tank... Thanks in advance!
stephanie lebrun
Canada
French translation:le shrug met en valeur le col arrondi (l'arrondi) du corsage
Explanation:
dans ces eaux-là
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
après enquête, dans ce contexte, les danseurs utilisent bien le mot "shrug"... Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la liseuse s'accorde bien avec le col rond du haut
alx
3 +1le shrug met en valeur le col arrondi (l'arrondi) du corsagexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrug creates a great frame for the top’s rounded neckline
le shrug met en valeur le col arrondi (l'arrondi) du corsage


Explanation:
dans ces eaux-là

xxxCMJ_Trans
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
après enquête, dans ce contexte, les danseurs utilisent bien le mot "shrug"... Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
15 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shrug creates a great frame for the top’s rounded neckline
la liseuse s'accorde bien avec le col rond du haut


Explanation:
shrug= liseuse (caraco sans bouton)
a top= un haut

alx
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26