KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Jet pocket

French translation: Poche en pointe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jet pocket
French translation:Poche en pointe
Entered by: Arno

12:41 Jul 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Jet pocket
Il s'agirait d'un type de poche poitrine "intérieure" sur un tee-shirt ou un polo. (La poche n'est pas cousue à l'extérieur mais à l'intérieur)
Arno
poche en pointe
Explanation:
A jet pocket is a pocket with sides that taper towards the bottom and the bottom is pointed. In other words, it is a jet shaped pocket. My first reference is a pair of jeans because ithas a good clear picture of jet pockets on the back of the jeans. It doesn't matter where they are sewn, it's about the shape but I'm wondering if the pockets in question on sewn on from the back but actually on the front since most t-shirts and polos do not have interior pockets.

Jet Pocket Jean
This regular fit selvedge jean is available in two finishes of Indigo and vintage. The rounded front pockets are a design feature exclusive to oki-ni and will not be found on any other Evisu product. This five-pocket jean also features a button fly, chunky belt loops all finished with Evisu trims. **The back jet pockets** are embroidered with a pocket outline incorporating the infamous Evisu Seagull.
http://www.oki-ni.com/ProductDetails.aspx?pid=EM251A_003

Poche A - Poche en pointe
http://www.masshemd.de/francais/taschen.html

Poche appliquée ou plaquée [see drawing]
http://ballin.com/Fr/Resources/Anatomy/AnatomyPockets.html

La robe polo - Coupe droite puis base évasée par un jeu de plis. Col monté sur pied de col. Encolure boutonnée ton sur ton sur patte de boutonnage rayée à l'intérieur. **Petite poche plaquée, coupée en pointe, **poitrine. Petites manches ballon, resserrées à la base. Large bande rapportée, bordée par un biais rayé et plis lâchés sur les hanches, pour un joli volume. Base finition point bourdon.
http://www.laredoute.fr/vente-la-robe-polo.aspx?categoryid=2...

Esprit vintage avec effet d'usures devant. Ceinture à larges et longs passants. 2 poches biais arrondies + 1 poche ticket. **2 grandes poches dos légèrement en pointe.** Rehausse et martingale dos. Denim tramé 100% coton.
http://www.3suisses.fr/FrontOfficePortail/FicheProduit/9141/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-02 17:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: My first reference is a pair of jeans because it has a good clear picture of jet pockets on the back of the jeans. It doesn't matter where they are sewn, it's about the shape. However, I'm wondering if your text means that the pocket could be sewn on the front from the back, since it would be unusual for t-shirts and polos to have an interior pockets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-07-04 16:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's really difficult to tell from the photo for this polo shirt of a chest pocket that opens with a zipper. If it was done like a welt pocket, it could be that the jet pocket was appliquéd onto the back and top stitched on the front.

Unisex Textured Check Polo with Jacquard Collar an
* Antique zip placket, zipped jet pocket, top stitched.
* 65% Polyester / 35% Cotton
* Loose Pocket included
http://www.gspromo.com.au/data3.php?id=416

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-07-11 14:43:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! & Thank you! :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks Claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poche passepoilée
Soizic CiFuentes
5poche passepoilée
Soizic CiFuentes
4poche en pointe
Claire Chapman
3poche intérieure
Sylvie Updegraff


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jet pocket
poche intérieure


Explanation:
Tout simplement...

Sylvie Updegraff
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jet pocket
poche en pointe


Explanation:
A jet pocket is a pocket with sides that taper towards the bottom and the bottom is pointed. In other words, it is a jet shaped pocket. My first reference is a pair of jeans because ithas a good clear picture of jet pockets on the back of the jeans. It doesn't matter where they are sewn, it's about the shape but I'm wondering if the pockets in question on sewn on from the back but actually on the front since most t-shirts and polos do not have interior pockets.

Jet Pocket Jean
This regular fit selvedge jean is available in two finishes of Indigo and vintage. The rounded front pockets are a design feature exclusive to oki-ni and will not be found on any other Evisu product. This five-pocket jean also features a button fly, chunky belt loops all finished with Evisu trims. **The back jet pockets** are embroidered with a pocket outline incorporating the infamous Evisu Seagull.
http://www.oki-ni.com/ProductDetails.aspx?pid=EM251A_003

Poche A - Poche en pointe
http://www.masshemd.de/francais/taschen.html

Poche appliquée ou plaquée [see drawing]
http://ballin.com/Fr/Resources/Anatomy/AnatomyPockets.html

La robe polo - Coupe droite puis base évasée par un jeu de plis. Col monté sur pied de col. Encolure boutonnée ton sur ton sur patte de boutonnage rayée à l'intérieur. **Petite poche plaquée, coupée en pointe, **poitrine. Petites manches ballon, resserrées à la base. Large bande rapportée, bordée par un biais rayé et plis lâchés sur les hanches, pour un joli volume. Base finition point bourdon.
http://www.laredoute.fr/vente-la-robe-polo.aspx?categoryid=2...

Esprit vintage avec effet d'usures devant. Ceinture à larges et longs passants. 2 poches biais arrondies + 1 poche ticket. **2 grandes poches dos légèrement en pointe.** Rehausse et martingale dos. Denim tramé 100% coton.
http://www.3suisses.fr/FrontOfficePortail/FicheProduit/9141/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-02 17:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: My first reference is a pair of jeans because it has a good clear picture of jet pockets on the back of the jeans. It doesn't matter where they are sewn, it's about the shape. However, I'm wondering if your text means that the pocket could be sewn on the front from the back, since it would be unusual for t-shirts and polos to have an interior pockets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-07-04 16:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's really difficult to tell from the photo for this polo shirt of a chest pocket that opens with a zipper. If it was done like a welt pocket, it could be that the jet pocket was appliquéd onto the back and top stitched on the front.

Unisex Textured Check Polo with Jacquard Collar an
* Antique zip placket, zipped jet pocket, top stitched.
* 65% Polyester / 35% Cotton
* Loose Pocket included
http://www.gspromo.com.au/data3.php?id=416

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-07-11 14:43:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! & Thank you! :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Thanks Claire

3348 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jet pocket
poche passepoilée


Explanation:
Poche dont l’ouverture est garnie et renforcée par un ou deux minces rubans cousus.

Pas du tout poche en pointe.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

3349 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jet pocket
poche passepoilée


Explanation:
Poche dont l’ouverture est garnie et renforcée par un ou deux minces rubans cousus.

Pas du tout poche en pointe.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28