KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

placket facing

French translation: parement/garniture à/en pattes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placket facing
French translation:parement/garniture à/en pattes
Entered by: Charlotte MARTIN

06:10 Oct 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / collection
English term or phrase: placket facing
encore des détails d'un chemisier:
-contrast menswear striped fabric on *placket facing*.
my guess: "tissu rayé homme contrastant sur le revers avec patte"???
Charlotte MARTIN
parement/garniture à/en pattes
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1parementure à la fente
Stéphanie Soudais
3 +1parement/garniture à/en pattes
Francis MARC


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parement/garniture à/en pattes


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MRL Translation: placket facing est la permenture de patte (de boutonnage peut-être)
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parementure à la fente


Explanation:
Je précise ne suis pas assez spécialiste du domaine pour être certaine de la fiabilité du document bilingue ci-dessous (il y a aussi des schémas):


• Spread slash open, pin right side of placket facing to wrong side of sleeve (fig. 30) and stitch.
• Press placket, folding along seam (fig. 31) and topstitch.
• On wrong side of sleeve, stitch top part of placket facing in an angle (fig. 32).
• Fold placket facing along raw edge of placket (fig. 33).

• Écarter les bords de coupe, épingler l’endroit de la parementure sur l’envers de la manche (fig. 30) et coudre.
• Repasser la parementure à la fente, replier le long de la couture de montage (fig. 31) et surpiquer.
• Sur l’envers de la manche, coudre le bord supérieur de la parementure en biais (fig. 32).
• Plier la parementure le long du bord coupé du devant (fig. 33).
http://www.jalie.com/sewingpatterns/patterncovers/pack/2322....


Enfin, une définition :

A placket facing is a type of facing for slits, which involves a single strip of cloth. This is a common treatment for modern dress shirts. Essentially, the strip is bound to the edge of the slit and then turned over and sewn down.
http://www.vertetsable.com/demos_facings.htm

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes: La parementure est souvent de matière différente ou de couleur contrastante et peut se replier vers l'extérieur pour former revers.
2 mins