KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

One breathes in fashion with the very air of Paris

French translation: Paris respire la mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One breathes in fashion with the very air of Paris
French translation:Paris respire la mode
Entered by: blharidon

11:52 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: One breathes in fashion with the very air of Paris
Bonjour !
Voici une citation de Christian Dior que je ne parviens pas à traduire correctement.
J'aurais tendance à dire "une respiration dans la mode avec l'air de Paris", mais je ne comprend pas l'expression "very air". Pouvez-vous m'aidez s'il vous plaît ? D'avance merci !
blharidon
Paris respire la mode
Explanation:
a twist
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Merci pour la qualité et la rapidité de votre traduction !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on respire la mode à ParisSmaïl Khris
4 +1Paris respire la mode
Expialidocious


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one breathes in fashion with the very air of paris
Paris respire la mode


Explanation:
a twist

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci pour la qualité et la rapidité de votre traduction !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one breathes in fashion with the very air of paris
on respire la mode à Paris


Explanation:
"the very air" veut dire "l'air même". Littéralement, ça nous donne "on respire la mode dans l"air même de Paris", ce qui est implicite dans ma traduction.

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4