KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mignons

French translation: ornements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mignons
French translation:ornements
Entered by: Charlotte MARTIN

11:22 Mar 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / chaussure
English term or phrase: mignons
Description des matières utilisées pour faire les chaussure:
"Nappa:
Used for braided style, *mignons* and other intricately detailed pattern"
Cà à tout l'air d'être un motif...mais je n'ai aucune piste...merci de vos suggestions!
Charlotte MARTIN
garnitures/fioritures/ornements
Explanation:
L'OE indique que "mignons" a pour équivalent "minions" qui peut désigner tout chose "dainty, elegant, fine, pretty, neat". Parallèlement, le GR définit "garniture" notamment ainsi : "Pièce destinée à protéger, à renforcer. | Garnitures métalliques, en cuir, en caoutchouc… destinées à protéger ou renforcer divers objets. è Bout, bouterolle, calandre, capuchon, couverture, cuissière, embout, enveloppe, ferrement, ferrure, grébiche… |"
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci de ces précisions, j'ai choisi effectivement "ornements" vu que mon contexte supportait un terme général!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1garnitures/fioritures/ornementsxxxEuqinimod
3brides [rempliées], cordons, ganses, lacets, lanières, passementerie, passepoil, etc.
Claire Chapman
3relief
Hélène Treloar
3voir ci-dessousCcilb77


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Ca a l'air d'être un travail en relief du cuir, comme sur les santiags.
Des exemples de "mignons" sur photos au lien suivant:
http://www.bizrate.com/mensshoes/products__SEARCH_GO.x

On pourrait traduire simplement par "les ornements", même si c'est sans doute un peu sous traduit.

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relief


Explanation:
if similar to the boots in the picture, this could work

Hélène Treloar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brides [rempliées], cordons, ganses, lacets, lanières, passementerie, passepoil, etc.


Explanation:
I wish that I could narrow this done better for you, but so far, I have not been able to find a definition or picture of the "mignons." They appear to be footwear leather lace or lace leather: the narrow strips of leather used in manufacturing shoes. This is not to be confused with shoe laces (lacets),
which are used to tie the shoes.

"Mignons," in this context, appears to come from the Italian "mignon." So, you might be able to get assistance in the Italian to English or Italian to French forums.

First, I'm posting two examples of strappy sandals which have mignons. Then I'm posting some advertising by companies who supply parts for shoes. Finally, several French sites in order to suggest options


Bejeweled t-strap sandal in soft calfskin with artisan mignons. Fully leather lined. Softly buffed leather sole. 1 1/8" stacked leather heel.
http://www.colehaan.com/colehaan/catalog/product.jsp;jsessio...

Artisan Italian handcrafted sandal with **soft folded and braided kidskin mignons**. Softly buffed leather sole. 3 1/4" stacked leather heel.
http://www.colehaan.com/colehaan/catalog/product.jsp?product...


EUROSIBA SPA
Various fabrics and linings. Mignons, edges, welts, uppers, insoles
http://www.leatherpages.com/Listing/Listing/L.65961/Leather....

CONF.AR.C. SPA
Mignons, edges, braids, uppers. Various components
http://www.leatherpages.com/Listing/Listing/L.65800/Leather....

[see list of footwear supplies]
• Mignons
http://www.madeinitaly.com/business.asp?sett=1908&cd_az=1147...

We export all over the world machinery made in Italy for footwear including machines for making uppers, shoe lasting, soles and prefinish soles, insoles, welts, **mignons**, heels, leather coverings for heels, ideal shoes. Automatic line for cementing, stamping, drying and assembling the insoles. Complementary machines for different workings. Equipment, spare- parts and accessories. Machines for belts and leather goods.
http://www.shoeinfonet.com/machinery/multi mach/EU/multi mac...

"Leta S.r.l."
Since 1962 our company producer: **flat, rounded and elasticized mignons in leather, synthetic and various fabrics**, borders, shoe laces, profiles, quilts, interwoven mats, rounded and flat plaits, punched materials, flat and rounded shoulder straps, leather, salpa and tunit welts, as well as leather-covered, synthetic-covered and fabric-covered ones. We carry aot [out] production both with our own materials and with customers' materials.
http://leather.tradeworlds.com/web_category_2901.html
http://www.leta.it/eng/chi_siamo.php

LEATHER LACE PRODUCTION
Footwear leather lace production and footwear piping leather
Since 1962 Leta srl company produces: footwear lace leather, flat, rounded and elasticized mignons in leather, synthetic and various fabrics, borders, shoe laces, profiles, quilts, interwoven mats, rounded and flat plaits, punched materials, flat and rounded shoulder straps, leather, salpa and tunit welts, as well as leather-covered, synthetic-covered and fabric-covered ones.
http://www.hotel-padova.com/en/companies/leather_lace_produc...

FOOTWEAR PIPING LEATHER, SHOES LACE LEATHER ROUND, BRAIDS FOR FOOTWEAR, WOVEN PRODUCTION, STRIPS PRODUCTION
http://www.leta.it/index_eng.php

Indian Footwear Components Manufacturers Association
List: Mignons and all Fancy Material Manufacturers
http://ifcoma.org/catalogue/category_mfg.asp?type=C&catid=73...

VI) STRIPS, EDGINGS, MIGNON
12. Machine to cement for mignon
18. Folding machine for edgings –Mignon
20. Machine to weld mignons and possible decoration by spraying molten material
http://www.clri.nic.in/PME/TMS Scheme.pdf


Chaussons fille. VERTBAUDET
Dessus pur coton, doublure et première en viscose. Chaussons forme ballerine animés d'une broderie et d'un **galon élastiqué** sur le dessus. Semelle PVC.
http://www.shopoon.fr/enfant-chaussures_678.aspx

Bride rempliée
Nous réalisons de la bride rempliée en cuir, toile et différents matériaux souples. Selon son utilisation, cette bride peut être armée d'un renfort coton(bandoulière de sac,bride de chaussures avec boucle...). La bride peut avoir un aspect plat ou bombée.
http://www.accessoire-choletais.fr/

Le passepoil, constitué d'un filet (cordon) enrobé de cuir ton sur ton ou contrasté de plusieurs mètres par salon vient s’insérer entre 2 pièces de cuir et permet de souligner la ligne d’un canapé.
http://www.cuircenter.com/index.php?id=10&L=2

La sandale correspond à une chaussure de femme ouverte, formée d'une simple semelle retenue par des cordons ou des lanières.
http://www.chaussurespaul.com/glossaire_dico.php

Index des Branches d’Activités Kompass
23-540 Passementerie, cordons, ganses, tresses et franges
23-541 Passementerie, cordons, ganses, tresses et franges (suite)
http://bibli.ec-lyon.fr/documents/index_kompass.pdf
L'ACCESSOIRE CHOLETAIS fabricant de lacet, lanière, tresse, bordure ...
L'ACCESSOIRE CHOLETAIS fabricant de lacets, lanières, tresses, bordures cuir à St macaire ... • Accueil. • Qui sommes-nous. • Services - technique ...
www.accessoire-choletais.fr - 17k - En cache

A retenir la déferlante de nu-pieds et sandales ; les jeux de lanières, brides et liens ; la richesse des décors ; la force de la couleur
http://www.chaussuredefrance.com/upload/BilanMidecseptFr 200...

Une gamme très étendue et un stock permanent pour chaque catégorie de produits ( Tresses, Cordons, Lacets ) nous permettent de répondre à toute commande dans les plus brefs délais.
http://www.plovier.fr/cadre02.htm

Gauthier Fils – Manufacture des tresses, cordons, lacets
http://www.gauthier-tresse.com/Prod-gauthier.html
Gauthier Fils – Manufacture braids, cords, and laces
http://www.gauthier-tresse.com/Products-GauthierAng.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-17 18:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: "I wish I could narrow this down (not done).

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garnitures/fioritures/ornements


Explanation:
L'OE indique que "mignons" a pour équivalent "minions" qui peut désigner tout chose "dainty, elegant, fine, pretty, neat". Parallèlement, le GR définit "garniture" notamment ainsi : "Pièce destinée à protéger, à renforcer. | Garnitures métalliques, en cuir, en caoutchouc… destinées à protéger ou renforcer divers objets. è Bout, bouterolle, calandre, capuchon, couverture, cuissière, embout, enveloppe, ferrement, ferrure, grébiche… |"

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci de ces précisions, j'ai choisi effectivement "ornements" vu que mon contexte supportait un terme général!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arman44: Want to know about shoes, shoelaces, lacets de chassures more. ??? Visit https://www.feetunique.fr/lacets-elastiques-3mm
2989 days