KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

trick-up hoodies

French translation: embellir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to trick-up
French translation:embellir
Entered by: Claire Chapman

21:13 Aug 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Adidas, collection, hiver
English term or phrase: trick-up hoodies
Here is more context:

If you think your Inner-Neanderthal isn’t concerned about styling this winter, you’ve got it twisted. 2008 is the year of the vamping Viking. Tartan and sheepskin are rocking the hippest catwalks and adidas Craftsmanship Casuals is hooking you up with the hottest interpretations of the coolest materials known to man. Dark muted colours trick-up hoodies, cord dresses, woollen pants and track tops. And boots such as ZX, Ugg and Arosa complete the exclusive and limited ensemble.

Thanks!
Jerome Elhaik
embellir
Explanation:
Trick-up here is not an adjective; it's a verb. It is the same as to trick out. Select any French slang for decorating or embellishing the hoodies.

—Verb phrase
25. trick out, Informal. to embellish or adorn with or as if with ornaments or other attention-getting devices.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=trick

embellish
Principal Translations/Principales traductions
embellish (decorate)v embellir
- embellish (make ornate) v embellir
- embellish (make better)v enjoliver
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/embellish



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-25 22:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is along the same line as pimp my ride. The dark muted colors trick up the hoodies, the cord dresses, the woolen pants, and the track top.

Trick Out

1. Verb. Etymology: coming from the modern car tuning scene.
a phrase that means to modify a vehicle with as many types of aftermarket parts, performance or visual-wise, as are supported by that certain vehicle.
"As soon as i get my settlement check, im gonna trick out my ride"

3. trick out - to adorn or decorate in an extravagant or gaudy manner
I am not going to trick out my nails.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=trick out

hoodie
Part of Speech: n
Definition: a close-fitting sweatshirt with a hood
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=hoodie

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoodie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 22:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Sweatshirt capuche** zippé [see photo]
Sweatshirt à personnaliser
280 g/m2, 70% coton, 30% polyester, manches montées, fermeture éclair intégrale YKK en métal, capuche doublée avec lien de serrage, poches plaquées, finition bords côtes aux poignets et à la base.
http://www.mydesign.com/fr/prod~idp~185~Sweatshirt_capuche_z...

Capuchon sweatshirt
http://www.wat.tv/photo/capuchon-sweatshirt-122z_7z6u_.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-01 12:49:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Jerome, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embellir
Claire Chapman
3 +2relooker
parlotte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relooker


Explanation:
peut-etre un terme un peu plus "fashion"'

parlotte
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
6 hrs

neutral  emiledgar: trick-up is more about adding decoration; relooker is to redo, to renovate to make more current, more hip; to trick up doesn't imply trendier or hipper or newer, it just means more - adding stuff.
9 hrs

agree  Valeda
23 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to trick-up
embellir


Explanation:
Trick-up here is not an adjective; it's a verb. It is the same as to trick out. Select any French slang for decorating or embellishing the hoodies.

—Verb phrase
25. trick out, Informal. to embellish or adorn with or as if with ornaments or other attention-getting devices.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=trick

embellish
Principal Translations/Principales traductions
embellish (decorate)v embellir
- embellish (make ornate) v embellir
- embellish (make better)v enjoliver
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/embellish



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-25 22:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is along the same line as pimp my ride. The dark muted colors trick up the hoodies, the cord dresses, the woolen pants, and the track top.

Trick Out

1. Verb. Etymology: coming from the modern car tuning scene.
a phrase that means to modify a vehicle with as many types of aftermarket parts, performance or visual-wise, as are supported by that certain vehicle.
"As soon as i get my settlement check, im gonna trick out my ride"

3. trick out - to adorn or decorate in an extravagant or gaudy manner
I am not going to trick out my nails.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=trick out

hoodie
Part of Speech: n
Definition: a close-fitting sweatshirt with a hood
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=hoodie

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoodie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 22:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Sweatshirt capuche** zippé [see photo]
Sweatshirt à personnaliser
280 g/m2, 70% coton, 30% polyester, manches montées, fermeture éclair intégrale YKK en métal, capuche doublée avec lien de serrage, poches plaquées, finition bords côtes aux poignets et à la base.
http://www.mydesign.com/fr/prod~idp~185~Sweatshirt_capuche_z...

Capuchon sweatshirt
http://www.wat.tv/photo/capuchon-sweatshirt-122z_7z6u_.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-01 12:49:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Jerome, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for making realize "trick up" was a verb, I had it completely wrong here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac
36 mins
  -> Thank you, yx37029 :-)

agree  emiledgar: exactly.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, emiledgar :-)