KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

hoody

French translation: hoody, hoodie, sweat hoodie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoody
French translation:hoody, hoodie, sweat hoodie
Entered by: sueaberwoman

11:26 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / habillement sport
English term or phrase: hoody
On the apparel side, we’ve upped the ante for the classic hoody by adding new materials, features such as zipped pockets and refined details to each piece.
VM TRADUCTIONS
France
hoody, hoodie, sweat hoodie...
Explanation:
Generally a hooded sweatshirt in English, but by extension sometimes used for other garments with a loose, longish hood. Thorough reference, including social significance: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoodie

En français :

www.modissimo.fr/mode-kanye-west-avec-un-hoody-pastelle.htm...
http://hiphopwear.fr/index.php?tag/hoodie
www.vivelesrondes.com/forum/viewtopic_89835.htm

Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sweat à capuche
Alexandra Salmon-Lefranc
4 +1hoody, hoodie, sweat hoodie...sueaberwoman
4 +1veste/pull à capuche
laure schang
Summary of reference entries provided
hoody
kashew
sweatshirt capuche; capuchon sweatshirt
Claire Chapman

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veste/pull à capuche


Explanation:
qui s'écrit aussi "hoodie"

laure schang
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sweat à capuche


Explanation:
ou encore: "veste à capuche", tout dépend le contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-05 11:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laredoute.fr/vente-sweat-a-capuche-angels-anthem-...



Alexandra Salmon-Lefranc
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Boudon: Plus de hits sur Google pour sweat que pour pull.
26 mins

agree  Frederique Taylor: ou aussi sweat capuche
32 mins

agree  GILOU
56 mins

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
3 hrs

agree  Maryline PEIXOTO
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoody, hoodie, sweat hoodie...


Explanation:
Generally a hooded sweatshirt in English, but by extension sometimes used for other garments with a loose, longish hood. Thorough reference, including social significance: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoodie

En français :

www.modissimo.fr/mode-kanye-west-avec-un-hoody-pastelle.htm...
http://hiphopwear.fr/index.php?tag/hoodie
www.vivelesrondes.com/forum/viewtopic_89835.htm



sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: It was a French clothing salesman who explained the term to me!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sheila!




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: hoody

Reference information:
!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-05 11:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sory, if I scared you!


    Reference: http://www.arkclothing.com/pimages/4008/2_500.jpg
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day16 hrs
Reference: sweatshirt capuche; capuchon sweatshirt

Reference information:
KOG - trick-up hoodies


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/textiles_clothin...
Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568