KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

interweave fabric

French translation: tissu tissé; tissu entrelacé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interweave fabric
French translation:tissu tissé; tissu entrelacé
Entered by: Claire Chapman

14:04 Nov 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: interweave fabric
C'est le nom d'une catégorie dans un site web. Voici un exemple d'occurence :

http://www.tsi-scidac.org/b2b/interweave_fabric/1/

Un grand merci pour votre aide.
Kévin Bacquet
France
tissu tissé; tissu entrelacé
Explanation:
Interwoven can also be a blend. But based on your context, and the reference that you posted, they are referring to woven fabric, as opposed to nonwoven fabric, knit fabric, and nonwoven fabric.

"Entrelacé" would be the direct corollary to 'interweave.' However, I do not find it in the same context as you posted.

532 MACHINES A' MESURER, ENROULER ET DOSSER POUR **TISSUS TISSES**
533 MACHINES A' MESURER, ENROULER ET DOSSER POUR LA MAILLE
534 MACHINES A' MESURER, ENROULER ET DOSSER POUR NONTISSES
http://www.texmachinery.com/costruttore.php?lan=fra&azi=5093

Les armures, faites de **tissus entrelacés**, protegaient quasi aussi bien que les armures européennes de l'epoque (elles furent d'ailleurs reprise par les espagnols, apres la conquete, car plus legeres).
http://www.passion-histoire.net/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=20226...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-14 14:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home > All Category > Textile & Leather > Interweave Fabrics
Sell: Mesh Filter Bags Sep. 7, 2008 4:44:13
Nylon monofilament (NMO) precision **woven** mesh filtration media offers enhanced removal characteristics and improved strength and durability. Each filament in the weave has been extruded with a....
See all items (19) from Wujiang Hongwen Textile Co., Ltd [Wujiang, Jiangsu, China]
We are one of leading manufacturers of **woven fabrics** of various kinds. Main Items are as follows: ....
http://www.itrademarket.com/all/Textile_&_Leather/Interweave...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-11-16 17:04:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Kévin, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tissu tissé; tissu entrelacé
Claire Chapman
3tissu tressé
Ilinca Florea
2tissu entretissé / textile entretisséAude Sylvain


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tissu tressé


Explanation:
suggestion

Ilinca Florea
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tissu entretissé / textile entretissé


Explanation:
Niveau de conf bas car il s'agit je pense d'un tissu résultant d'un entretissage de plusieurs matières, plusieurs fils de couleurs différentes etc. plutôt que d'un "tissu entretissé" (puisqu'il me semble que par nature un tissu *est* un entretissage de fils).
D'où ma proposition "textile entretissé", qui restitue peut-être mieux l'idée.

-- Serviette éponge sport en coton, entièrement entretissée. ... Drap de bain extralarge avec un logo tendance, entièrement entretissé, tissu épon Suite. ...
www.1000-accessoires-moto.com/ktm-m-22.html

-- Echarpe pourpre toute douce - Autres - DaWanda - [ Translate this page ]
Le violet changeant est entretissé d'un fil magenta brillant. 100 x 11 cm. Vient d'un environnement non-fumeur. ... Mode de fabrication: Tricot, métier, ...
fr.dawanda.com/product/107298

-- entretisser : définition entretisser dans le dictionnaire MEDIADICO - [ Translate this page ]
Définition entretisser : Action de réunir des fils distincts par entrecroisement , pour réaliser une pièce de tissu...
www.mediadico.com/dictionnaire/definition/entretisser

-- Definitions of interweave on the Web:

weave: interlace by or as if by weaving
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
To combine two things through weaving
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/interweave

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=safari&rls=en-us&q...


Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tissu tissé; tissu entrelacé


Explanation:
Interwoven can also be a blend. But based on your context, and the reference that you posted, they are referring to woven fabric, as opposed to nonwoven fabric, knit fabric, and nonwoven fabric.

"Entrelacé" would be the direct corollary to 'interweave.' However, I do not find it in the same context as you posted.

532 MACHINES A' MESURER, ENROULER ET DOSSER POUR **TISSUS TISSES**
533 MACHINES A' MESURER, ENROULER ET DOSSER POUR LA MAILLE
534 MACHINES A' MESURER, ENROULER ET DOSSER POUR NONTISSES
http://www.texmachinery.com/costruttore.php?lan=fra&azi=5093

Les armures, faites de **tissus entrelacés**, protegaient quasi aussi bien que les armures européennes de l'epoque (elles furent d'ailleurs reprise par les espagnols, apres la conquete, car plus legeres).
http://www.passion-histoire.net/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=20226...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-14 14:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home > All Category > Textile & Leather > Interweave Fabrics
Sell: Mesh Filter Bags Sep. 7, 2008 4:44:13
Nylon monofilament (NMO) precision **woven** mesh filtration media offers enhanced removal characteristics and improved strength and durability. Each filament in the weave has been extruded with a....
See all items (19) from Wujiang Hongwen Textile Co., Ltd [Wujiang, Jiangsu, China]
We are one of leading manufacturers of **woven fabrics** of various kinds. Main Items are as follows: ....
http://www.itrademarket.com/all/Textile_&_Leather/Interweave...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-11-16 17:04:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Kévin, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilles :-)

agree  Arnold007: tissu entrelacé. GDT : interweave thread = fil d'entrelacement
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Arnold007 :-)